TGA Sequence Import at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 17th, 2008, 07:18 AM   #1
Major Player
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 513
TGA Sequence Import


I just sent a client using Avid Express Studio HD 5.2.7 an uncompressed AVI file out of After Effects as well as a TGA image sequence.

According to him, he can't use the image sequence (which seems crazy to me) or the AVI (for some reason).

Is there any way to get the TGA sequence into his editing system?

He's on a PC.


James Huenergardt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2008, 07:18 PM   #2
Major Player
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
Is it a numbered sequence starting with frame 0000. Must start with frame zero not one when you number your Targa sequence. There is a check box on the import options that you check for numbered sequence. But, Avid has had the ability to import Targa sequences for a very long time.

I hope this helps, Cheers.
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
David Parks is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:44 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network