Capture problem XH-G1 to Avid Xpress Pro at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 4th, 2008, 02:32 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Quakertown, PA
Posts: 6
Capture problem XH-G1 to Avid Xpress Pro

I have a Canon XH-G1 and Avid Xpress Pro for the editing software. Avid's website says that they have tested the XL-H1 and it is "qualified" and that the XH-G1 "should" work similarly. My problem is that I have a good camera and good software, but can't use them because Avid Xpress pro won't capture from the XH-G1. Will a Sony HVR-1500 be necessary as a bridge? OR is there a less expensive, easier, way out there?
Gordon Roeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2008, 09:05 AM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Roeder View Post
My problem is that... Avid Xpress pro won't capture from the XH-G1.
Need more information. Can you be more specific about the capture issue you're experiencing. You *should* be able to capture from the G1.

Unless...

Perhaps you've recorded video in either 24F or 30F Frame mode and perhaps Xpress Pro doesn't support Frame mode video yet? I'm not sure what Avid's status is with Canon Frame mode video, anybody here know for sure?

If it was Frame mode video, a Sony deck won't help you with that.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2008, 09:21 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
http://www.avid.com/community/indie/Canon_FactSheet.pdf

Here's a pdf on working with the Canon series cameras. Since you're using Xpress Pro (Need Adrenaline and Media Composer) you can't use the HD SDI out on the G1.

Like Chris said, give us some more info and we will bird dog it for you...

ps. According to the pdf I guess Avid now sort of works with 30f if you edit into a 1080/60i timeline.
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2008, 09:25 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: mahopac, NY
Posts: 276
Avid currently doesn't support 24f (yet?)...It will capture it (in my experience w/ my H1, but it'll look very jumpy). Try shooting in 60i and it should work fine (via firewire). Make sure your avid project preferences are correct.

Most people seem to be using a canon HV10, HV20, HV30 as feeder decks, cheaper than the sony decks and it'll play all the frame-rates. There's no avid deck templates for them, but I've heard they work fine.
Mike Meyerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 05:18 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Quakertown, PA
Posts: 6
Thank you very much for your reply! I am shooting in 60i. For some reason no matter what I do Avid capture keeps telling me that there is no signal present. I am using Avid version 5.7.2 and when I got a hold of Avid they said that it does not support the XHG1. I also have an older version (5.4.???) on another computer that works perfectly fine with the XHG1. I don't know if I somehow tricked my other Avid into communicating with the camera or if it is just that the older version will work and the newer (updated) one will not. I appreciate any advise.
Gordon Roeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 10:51 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,259
This really should be a solvable problem, even if it means upgrading to 5.8 (which I doubt).

What deck configuration are you using? Are sure you're on OHCI (simple but hey you never know).

Do other cameras connect okay?

Have you tried powering on the camera before/after starting Avid?

I capture 60i out of an HV-20 all the time. There are no issues now (but I do remember getting a no signal present message when first setting it up). The G1 should be no different. The G1 is an amazing camera, BTW!
Peter Moretti is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:58 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network