Problems with Avid Liquid 7.2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 6th, 2008, 03:17 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 18
Problems with Avid Liquid 7.2

Greetings all, I have been editing with Liquid for about three months now. I have been able to capture and import footage fine up until a day ago when the program suddenly wouldn't recognize my JVC HD100 for capture and I also cannot import M2T files into my project. I have not changed any settings in my project. The only thing I can think of is that I captured 60i footage from a cheap Panasonic camera a day ago and this might have triggered something. Anyone know why? Thanks in advance for your replies.
Steven Garay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2008, 10:09 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
Try going to Edit>Control Settings>Player Settings and check to see if the JVC seetings have been reset.

Cheers
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2008, 12:30 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 18
Hello David, I checked the player settings. The jvc settings are still there and the firewire connection is still reading. When I plug the cam in the "device not ready" signal turns into a "stop" signal and there is no acknowledgment in the EZ Capture screen. I don't know what has happened to the program. Another thing that is happening now is that I can't send a clip into the timeline. I mark an in and out point in the clip viewer but when I press B nothing happens. Again I have not changed any settings. I know nothing is wrong with my camera because I captured into Sony Vegas to test it out. I am trying to avoid reinstalling the program because I like figuring out the problem in case in happens again. I started a new project and I can import M2T's into that project but still can't on the current project I'm working on. Thanks for your suggestion and let me know if you think of anything else. Best Regards
Steven Garay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2008, 10:07 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Olney, Maryland
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Garay View Post
...I checked the player settings. The jvc settings are still there and the firewire connection is still reading. When I plug the cam in the "device not ready" signal turns into a "stop" signal and there is no acknowledgment in the EZ Capture screen. I don't know what has happened to the program. ...
Have you tried using the import wizard and not going through EZ Capture?

I recently had all kinds of trouble w/ QUICKTIME after an upgrade. What version of Quicktime are you running?
Jim Boda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2008, 10:22 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 18
Hello Jim, Yes I have tried the import wizard and to no avail. I am using Quicktime 7.3.1 and incidently, I have never been able to export a quicktime without either the sound out of sync or the 16:9 ignored for 4:3. I export as uncompressed AVI. Anyway, I believe the problem might have been triggered by a system restore I performed 3 days ago. That's the only explanation I can give. This program has always been buggy for me. I'm going to give Vegas a run. Thanks for the support.
Steven Garay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2008, 09:32 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Olney, Maryland
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Garay View Post
Hello Jim, Yes I have tried the import wizard and to no avail. I am using Quicktime 7.3.1 and incidently, I have never been able to export a quicktime without either the sound out of sync or the 16:9 ignored for 4:3. I export as uncompressed AVI. Anyway, I believe the problem might have been triggered by a system restore I performed 3 days ago. That's the only explanation I can give. This program has always been buggy for me. I'm going to give Vegas a run. Thanks for the support.
It's always been until rock solid program for me...until I upgraded the Quicktime program. QT 7.2 had some serious problems...I couldn't even import a graphic without it crashing Liquid. I was surprised to learn that QT was so buggy. Just upgraded to 7.4.5, and those problems magically disapeared. But, now my blackIce firewall thinks QT is a trojan.

There are some noted problems with QT and I believe that the official stance on Quicktime is to use a much earlier version than what you have.

Sounds like you may also need to do a clean install of Liquid...although I have never done that since my original install of Liquid Edition 5 a few years ago.
Jim Boda is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:22 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network