Media Composer to HDV at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 6th, 2008, 01:03 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Jonesboro, Arkansas
Posts: 28
Media Composer to HDV

I have a new Media Comporser software and a sony HMU25 editing deck but AVID says that I have to buy a $22K ADRENILINE CPU to output 1080i. Does anyone know of a way to get around spending the $22K but still be able to output to a HD mini DV???
Steve Porchet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2008, 01:07 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 628
Get final cut pro. Then output your sequence back out to the camera you recorded your footage on. I use Avid MC Adrenaline with the HD board-set and it is convoluted. FCP is well adapted for what you are trying to do.
-C
Christopher Drews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2008, 03:54 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bellevue, Washington
Posts: 145
Have you considered the MOJO DX or am I not understanding what you want? You do mean HDV right?
Doug Okamoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2008, 10:32 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
Steve,

If your outputting HD to mini DV then it is HDV. You don't need Adrenaline and you don't need to export to FCP in liue of a simple layback to an HDV device from Avid MC. All you need is your FW 1394 port connected to your HDV deck.

Make sure your timeline is HDV 1080i and not regular HD (1920x1080)....

David
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2008, 08:27 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fletcher Hills, CA
Posts: 211
No Adrenaline Required

You just go to "output" and choose "send to HDV device" - Avid will create an m2t stream that it will save on your hard drive, then it will automatically start recording that stream on an attached (via firewire) HDV device. It must be attached to 1394 port on the computer, not the Mojo if you have one. Make sure the tape is cued because it will just start recording where it is. You can then send that stream to tape again by choosing "use existing stream."
Ronn Kilby is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:14 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network