Xpress Pro Timecode question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 14th, 2008, 07:31 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Xpress Pro Timecode question

I'm trying to upgrade my project from 15:1 to full quality but the capture is off and I'm trying to figure out why.

some people have suggested that I compare the timecode from the original tape with that of the captured footage. I did this and discovered that the timecode on my captured footage is off by a few seconds when compared to the original tape. what are the implications for this?

any info is much appreciated. thank you.
James Osman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2008, 09:14 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
What format is the project?

Are you trying to batch capture a sequence, or recapuring full clips?

Capturing to internal or external drive?

What deck/camera are you using to recapture?
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2008, 11:04 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vito DeFilippo View Post
What format is the project?

Are you trying to batch capture a sequence, or recapuring full clips?

Capturing to internal or external drive?

What deck/camera are you using to recapture?
hey,

I'm trying to batch capture a sequence to an external drive using a Sony DCR-HC21. The format is NSTC and Mini DV.

thank you for the reply.
James Osman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2008, 06:13 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
Hi James,

A consumer camera like that could very likely be having trouble capturing frame accurate clips. Might also be the external hard drive, especially if its USB.

You could try recapturing the full clips instead of the sequence. That gives the camera fewer times to shuttle/preroll etc, with less chance of error.

You could also try capturing to an internal drive instead.

Or borrow a better camera or deck and try with that.

Cheers,
Vito
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2008, 09:29 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
I forgot to mention you could increase the preroll in the capture window settings. This could help as well.
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2008, 11:27 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Osman View Post
I did this and discovered that the timecode on my captured footage is off by a few seconds when compared to the original tape. what are the implications for this?
Wow, a few seconds or a few frames? DV capture is often not frame accurate, especially if you're using firewire for deck control, but a few seconds sounds like a lot. If it was only a few frames, you'd probably be fine just setting some handles and tweaking any edits that needed fixing after batch capture.

What are you using for a deck? I tend to find consumer cameras are really fussy with batch capturing. They have trouble cueing up to the right in point. When using a camera like this, I usually end up having to recapture one clip at a time and rewind to before the in point before trying to capture. Usually if the XpressPro doesn't have a specific deck setting for the device you're in for batch capture woes.

If you're footage really is off sync by more than a few frames, you don't have many options. You can recapture the footage and just try to manually replace the edits in your timeline with the new footage or you could get crazy and try to modify the timecode on your master clips to match the original tapes, but that has it's own set of headaches.
Adam Bauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2008, 09:52 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
hey guys, thanks very much for the information.

For this project I used a UBS external drive and captured with a consumer camera so it looks like I may be out of luck. It is very frustrating because it is a 90 minute movie that I painstakingly edited in 15:1 mode and now it seems it was all for naught.

oh well.
James Osman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2008, 10:05 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
Good lord! You chuck it in the garbage just like that? Did you try any of our suggestions?

There's no reason you should lose your edit. Just need to figure out how to recapture successfully.
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:18 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network