Avid / Pinnacle discussions from 2004 - Page 4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 14th, 2004, 02:09 PM   #46
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 95
New user - AVID Express Pro

I am a student, and just learning avid express pro, and I think it sucks. Im trying to speed a clip up and then through it in reverse. It will let me speed it up in the composer window, but it looses the audio. Then I can't put the reverse on it. This sucks. I would take Vegas any day!

Michael Estepp
Michael Estepp is offline  
Old February 14th, 2004, 08:34 PM   #47
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 319
Yes. it works great for effects work and it also outputs After Effects and Photoshop to the 3d monitor.

So I swear by it at the moment.
__________________
Director: http://www.mediathreat.com
John Threat is offline  
Old February 14th, 2004, 08:42 PM   #48
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 319
You will have to apply the effect to the audio track as well.
To apply multiple effects you will have step into to layer or you can hold the alt button down as you drag the effect onto the track for automatic nesting of effects.

Nesting of course is a superior way of adding effects so that you can easily decide which to add or remove or tweak. You can also change the level of the nesting to change the priority of their render on the source material.
__________________
Director: http://www.mediathreat.com
John Threat is offline  
Old February 17th, 2004, 01:10 AM   #49
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Surprise, AZ
Posts: 144
Avid fix

Hey guys and gale got a question for you. After a recent windows update Avid seems not to work with it. Is anyone else having this problem? Has Avid released a fix that anyone knows of? Any work arounds? My school just pulled some machines off the network and uninstalled the last update and runs them that way. But I use it at home and really don't want to have to resort to that. Any input would be great, thanks.
__________________
Vlog On!
http://youtube.com/clintus
Clint Comer is offline  
Old February 17th, 2004, 05:12 AM   #50
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 429
Which version of Avid are you running? There is a known problem with Windows Update KB824141 and Avid Xpress Pro (not sure if this is applicable to other versions). See if you have this installed on your system, and try to uninstall it if you do.
Christopher Go is offline  
Old February 17th, 2004, 05:45 PM   #51
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
You can roll back your system in XP through start > help and support > system restore.

It doesn't take that long.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old February 17th, 2004, 06:06 PM   #52
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 319
Just uninstall that FIX and itll work again
__________________
Director: http://www.mediathreat.com
John Threat is offline  
Old February 19th, 2004, 01:44 PM   #53
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Trenton, NJ
Posts: 1
Avid Xpress Pro OMFI files

Is there a setting that would allow for the creation of subdirectories in the OMFI media folder? We currently have multiple projects going on and would like to keep files separate.

Thanks for any suggestions!
Val Daniels is offline  
Old February 23rd, 2004, 01:23 AM   #54
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 355
Avid defaults to the OMFI directory in the drive with the most free space. There is no practical reason for separating the projects in the OMFI directories. Avid does this by way of the project bins. You can always find out and delete or copy the media files from a particular project via the Avid interface. You CAN force Avid to place media files as they are being digitized in particular drives but, as far as I know, not in specific subdirectories.
__________________
Ozzie Alfonso
www.ozziealfonso.com
Ozzie Alfonso is offline  
Old February 24th, 2004, 01:30 AM   #55
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 319
There is a program media mover that helps you do this.

I do it manually by mapping a network drive to a folder so that windows sees the folder as a drive.

Inside of avid go to the console and type alldrives. it will toggle it to be able to see even pseudo-drives as media drives.
__________________
Director: http://www.mediathreat.com
John Threat is offline  
Old February 24th, 2004, 11:41 AM   #56
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 70
Hi John,

Where is the console that you're talking about? I am trying to go to avid, but didn't know where i can type in "alldrives". Please advice. Thanks.
Tony Pham is offline  
Old February 24th, 2004, 11:44 AM   #57
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 70
Nesting Sequences in Avid Xpress Pro!

Hi everyone,

Please advice on how to nesting sequences in Avid Xpress Pro. I couldn't seem to do that. I want to be able to put sequences inside sequences like in PPRO, or making virtual clips like in Premiere 6.5. Please advice. Thanks.
Tony Pham is offline  
Old February 24th, 2004, 12:30 PM   #58
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 355
To get to Console: >tools>console -- also Ctrl +6 (or command 6 on a Mac)

That's as far as I can take you since I rarely go that route.
__________________
Ozzie Alfonso
www.ozziealfonso.com
Ozzie Alfonso is offline  
Old February 25th, 2004, 12:36 AM   #59
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Surprise, AZ
Posts: 144
But isn't this windows update here for a reason? IS there no other way?
__________________
Vlog On!
http://youtube.com/clintus
Clint Comer is offline  
Old February 25th, 2004, 01:17 AM   #60
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
The updates usually tell you what they're supposed to do. Some of them fix security holes, some fix bugs, etc. You are likely more productive without the update than with it. If you can't run Avid then I don't see you being very productive.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:34 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network