Avid / Pinnacle discussions from 2004 - Page 5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 25th, 2004, 08:47 AM   #61
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 429
If I remember correctly, that fix is for a local security exploit rather than for a remote one so you should be fine as long as your computer is yours to use. Does anyone else have access to it? I doubt family members could make use of that exploit anyway, afterall, with physical access to a machine there are a lot more easier ways to mess with a machine. As Glenn noted, you're fine without the "fix".
Christopher Go is offline  
Old February 25th, 2004, 06:18 PM   #62
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 70
Anyone, Help????
Tony Pham is offline  
Old February 25th, 2004, 08:02 PM   #63
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 152
Hi Tony,

I use Xpress DV 3.5.4, very similar to pro. However, I haven't gotten to nesting filters yet. I think you should try the forums over at www.avid.com

I've been able to get a lot of technical support from some Avid experts there. Registration is free.
__________________
John Lee

Levelse7en@gmail.com
John Lee is offline  
Old February 26th, 2004, 12:02 AM   #64
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 70
Hi John, thanks for your reply. But I didn't mean nesting Filters. I meant nesting Sequences. However, thanks for your advice. I went to avid and was able to get the solution. Thanks again.
Tony Pham is offline  
Old February 26th, 2004, 06:44 AM   #65
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 188
Dont Update yours OS (MAC/PC) until its aproved by AVID. Thats AVID Golden rule!. You need to verify first at Avid web site if "x" update is approved, if its not don't install it, it would get you into constant headaches.
Alexis
Alexis Vazquez is offline  
Old February 26th, 2004, 08:48 AM   #66
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 173
Tony,

I didn't think you could do that in Avid, please share what you learned.
Martin Garrison is offline  
Old February 26th, 2004, 12:01 PM   #67
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 70
Hi Martin,

It's possible to nest sequences in Avid. All we have to do is load the sequence into the source monitor and treat it as a clip. Set in and out point then load it into a new sequence. Just a side note, don't double clip on the sequence (doing it that only opens that sequence). We should drag the sequence to the source monitor instead. Hope this helps.
Tony Pham is offline  
Old February 26th, 2004, 07:21 PM   #68
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden
Posts: 77
Fix for KB824141 bug

There's a fix for the KB824141 bug available:
http://www.avid.com/community/forums...ML/003530.html.
__________________
www.ninjafury.com | www.ronniegrahn.com
Ronnie Grahn is offline  
Old February 28th, 2004, 04:32 PM   #69
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 152
I use the GL2, typically the generic dv capture template. Apparantly this is a standard problem. AVID just lags behind the camera during firewire capture. Since I've adjusted and I shoot around the problem, it hasn't been an issue anymore. AVID is really picky about broken timecode, and most of the footage I was capturing back when I posted this question was stuff I did when I was quite a novice, so there were a lot of broken timecodes.
__________________
John Lee

Levelse7en@gmail.com
John Lee is offline  
Old March 3rd, 2004, 01:17 PM   #70
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Pueblo, Colorado
Posts: 10
Editing with the JVC GR-HD1U on AVID?

I shot a fiction feature using a JVC GY-DV500, but I still have to shoot a separate story thread for it. I have been offline editing it on Avid Express Pro, with plans to batch capture the footage again after Iíve transferred it to DigitalBeta and then do an Online edit on a more sturdy Avid.

- Anyway Iím in a money crunch waiting around to shoot these final scenes, and I wouldnít mind a smaller camera. Reading about the JVC GR-HD1U, I am wondering a few things:

Iíve read about methods for editing footage on Premiere and Final Cut, but Iím wondering how I can edit on my Avid?

o Can I take the down converted SD it outputs and do a frame accurate edit in Avid and then match back to the HD with an EDL? In one of the bundled software packages the JVC GR-HD1U comes with, can I import an EDL?

o What other avenues might anyone suggest? I donít think Avid supports HD projects on Pro unless theyíre 23.976p. I am of the impression that it doesnít support uncompressed AVIs.

- So, if this is possible, I guess Iíd offhand be thinking that Iíd batch capture from my timeline the (existing) SD MiniDV uncompressed then output (digital cut) to DigitalBeta, or maybe directly to D-5 master (along with the footage from the JVC GR-HD1U). In terms of getting the best quality masters, does anyone see a problem with this thinking?

- I have some friends that might be able to swing this Online work for cheap, but if not, for festival submissions and non-disturbed theatre showings, would the following work? - Could I up-convert my own prior SD output to this camera and do a simple assemble edit (of the Avid edited output and the HD edited in either Avid or one of the free programs) in one of these free programs (or maybe a friendís Premiere or Final Cut Pro) and then output to D-VHS or something as a (optimistically) temporary master?

Also, does anyone know of a site where I could download clips of these panning problems that occur with the JVC GR-HD1U?
Craig Moreschini is offline  
Old March 4th, 2004, 07:17 PM   #71
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
I don't think Avid supports HDV yet...

As far as a capture card converting HDV, AJA's Kona HD card seems to be the best so far, going from HDV to HD with no problems. You edit with Final Cut Pro, though...

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
Old March 5th, 2004, 06:02 AM   #72
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Pueblo, Colorado
Posts: 10
Final Cut Pro?

I have been reading a bunch of things, avenues for editing this HD footage, but I think I maybe missing some things . . .

First, is there a FAQ regarding editing the HD output from this camera somewhere?

Second, I am considering that it maybe better if I just get a G5 and Final Cut Pro to edit this footage. And when I say just I donít mean that I have unlimited money, more in I was considering getting a G5 anyway and am looking for the most cost effective solution.

That said, I was under the impression that I could output uncompressed footage via firewire to the computer, and that Iíd only need secondary software (like maybe this http://www.heuris.com/MPEGProducts/IndieHDToolkit/indie.htm ) to edit uncompressed in Final Cut Pro. Am I wrong about this, would I still some sort of card?

Or is the card (I was confused about what I was reading on the AJA page) for capturing/converting SD to HD? Which is something that I am particularly interested in doing.

Now I know there are many shades between working to create the best quality Masters and the economy of DIY on your own desktop. But what Iíd like to do is create something that would look good to project at a festival, produce festival submissions, and a website; and make it easy to up to full HD or the best quality possible when I later have the money without completely reediting the everything.

Can I do this on a G5 with Final Cut Pro? Is there a FAQ/tread in existence specifically for this? And if not, what barebones additional hardware/software would I need for the G5?

Also, offhand in terms of GB to minutes, what is the conversion when we are talking about uncompressed output from this camera?
Craig Moreschini is offline  
Old March 5th, 2004, 08:52 AM   #73
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
There is only one solution, and it's from Heuris, as far as an official Apple editing solution is concerned.

http://www.heuris/com

Some other ideas are floating around including these:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=16812

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=20387

and more...(I can't seem to find some of them).

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
Old March 5th, 2004, 09:21 AM   #74
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Pueblo, Colorado
Posts: 10
Okay, I found two good beginner treads which answer a lot of general questions:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?s=&threadid=19556

For general editing solutions explained, and

PC:
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?s=&threadid=17012
Mac:
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?s=&threadid=22019
For lots of software issues.

Also, here for a discussion of TC issues:
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?s=&threadid=21696

I also understand now the difference between HDV and HD, basically. I guess if one wanted to up convert to regular HD, which I guess is the purpose of this card.

I also was offered some solutions in the Avid Community forum:
http://www.avid.com/community/forums/Forum38/HTML/003675.html

But basically, for the time being, I think it would be better to edit in another NLE other then Avid, either Premiere for PC and Final Cut Pro in Mac, based on what Iíve read so far. . .

In terms of converting SD DV to HD, it seems it would be best to edit a project first in Premiere or Final Cut Pro in SD, and then import the footage in to a HD project where it would be converted/resized to HD. Is my thinking on this correct?

I am still thinking about getting the G5, and hoping by the end of the NBA there are some cheap solutions for Final Cut Pro.
Craig Moreschini is offline  
Old March 8th, 2004, 09:56 AM   #75
Tourist
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 3
Pinnacle Liquid Edition

I am about to purchase my own editing software and after a bit of research I have found that Pinnacle Liquid 5.5 seems to be a very good, easy to use program. I'm wondering if anyone out there uses it and has any input for me. Or if you want to suggest an alternative, please do. thanks.
Maggie Goldwasser is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:03 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network