Avid Xpress video playback problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 8th, 2008, 09:43 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 31
Avid Xpress video playback problem

Hi,

i have Avid Xpress Pro 5.7.5
I have problem, When I try to play my footage (XDCAM media .mp4) on source window or composer window, or in Basic toolset, I can hear sound but cant see the video. If I pause it, frame updated to the last frame.

This problem is happening in 5.7.5 version. I tried 5,8 and the videos plays fine.

But I need to use 5.7.5

I think its a hardware issue. My system specs:
DELL XPS 1530
Core 2 Duo T7250 2.0 GHZ
2 GB Ram
8600M GT 256 mb
Quicktime 7.2
nVidia 175.63 display drivers (I tried 162.18 too)

So I check the changelog of the 5.8 and it says "Version 5.8 adds support for: Mac OS 10.4.10, Apple QuickTime 7.2 and new CPU’s including Mac and PC notebooks"

Maybe my GPU is newer for 5.7.5? Or is there any other way to solve this?
Erhan Gucel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2008, 11:57 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
MIght be the wrong Quicktime version?
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2008, 09:41 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: mahopac, NY
Posts: 276
You're video card isn't one of the "avid approved" cards, but since it will work on Xpro 5.8, I would think that it's an Avid/software issue, not hardware.

Why not just use 5.8 if it works? Why would you need to use 5.7? Maybe it was a bug that was fixed in 5.8.

The correct quicktime version for XPro 5.7 is 7.2 and Xpro 5.8 is 7.3. The correct Nvidia driver is 91.85. (see link below)... Make sure you're using the Nvidia drivers that came with your Xpro software (in the goodies folder I believe, you can also download them from the link below).

http://avidtechnology.custhelp.com/c...i=&p_topview=1
Mike Meyerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2008, 12:41 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 31
5.8 giving me "buffer overrun" errors, So that is also annoying too. But with 5.7.5 its fine, everything is working except the video playback. I need to solve this.
Erhan Gucel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2008, 03:44 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: mahopac, NY
Posts: 276
Did you try installing Nvidia driver 91.85?

You could also try transcoding to Avid's DNxHD resolution.
__________________
www.AbsoluteMotionVideo.com
Mike Meyerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2008, 05:45 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 31
I solved the problem by editing my display drivers .ini file and enabling VMR. Now vieos are a abit bright but at least Avid works well now.
Erhan Gucel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2008, 06:27 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
By "Bright" do you mean the overlay is too bright? You can adjust that in the card settings too.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2008, 07:49 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 31
Yes I change the settings to match as normal as it should be. But it would have been better if it has the same color and brightness/contrast ratio as the source.

Because project will be shown on TV. I'm a bit worried :)

EDIT: By saying the brightness/contrast thing, I mean, when I play the footage in AVID, the brightness/contrast changes and it goes bright. And when it stops it goes back to normal settings. Its strange
Erhan Gucel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2008, 07:55 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
You have to balance your overlay. Use a set of colorbars. You should have full controll over the whole range of color/brightness/gama/hue etc.

Now, you should have an EXTERNAL monitor for specific color correction anyway - NTSC here in the US. Not sure what you're running in Istanbul ;)

But yes, final color correction should be done on a broadcast quality monitor prior to sending it off for broadcast.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2008, 09:24 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 31
Turkey uses PAL system :). But I'm in London right now (also PAL).
Thanks for the advise.
Erhan Gucel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network