Avid HD DVI-I OUT - Does it work? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 12th, 2008, 12:33 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 628
Avid HD DVI-I OUT - Does it work?

I just hooked this into my 24" Studio Display and nothing. Does it need to be configured in Avid MC?
Attached Thumbnails
Avid HD DVI-I OUT - Does it work?-picture-4.jpg  
Christopher Drews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2008, 09:42 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
From your picture that looks like the back of an adrenaline. So, first go to full screen playback settings and make sure you tell which monitor is which. If that diesn't work try using the DVI card on your computer. It must be a NVIDIA.
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:40 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network