Avid Xpress works for me, but will Media Composer? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 21st, 2008, 03:18 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 5
Avid Xpress works for me, but will Media Composer?

Hi Guys,

I'm able to run Xpress pro 5.8 on my first generation Intel Imac (radeon x1600 2 ghz core duo, 1.5 bg 667 mhz), even though Avid does not recommend it. It runs sluggish, but it opens every time.

So I'm trying to figure out if Media Composer will run just as well. I'm just about to begin MC classes and I want to train at home as well. I don't mind sluggishness or general instability because I don't plan on using the program for actual business. I just want to know the app will open.

Any thoughts?

thanks
__________________
Jordie Shapiro Editor / HD Shooter
www.jordieshapiro.com
Jordie Shapiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2008, 01:46 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,259
Jordie, I THINK the answer is yes (if you're willing to tolerate sluggish performance) but I honestly don't know. I'd suggest posting on Avid's website to see if anyone else is using the same setup. If you haven't purchased yet, consider buying from Videoguys.

http://www.videoguys.com/

They seem to have the best handle on how Avid works on unapproved systems.
Peter Moretti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2008, 10:15 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 5
but they're so mean over there.
__________________
Jordie Shapiro Editor / HD Shooter
www.jordieshapiro.com
Jordie Shapiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2008, 10:55 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Jordie,

Yes, the Avid Forum is full of crusty old professional editors who don't suffer a fool lightly. Yes, the DVInfoNet board is one of the best run and most 'humane' forums on the net.
Yes, you WILL get your in depth tech questions answered on the Avid forum.

And no, I doubt MC3 will run SMOOTHLY on your system. I'm thinking the graphics card is not up to snuff. But really, take it to the AVID board. I'm not a real 'techie' oriented computer guy.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2008, 01:00 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
Avid will kinda run on ATI Radeon cards in SD, I'm not sure i trust it for HD. Avid is developed pretty much with Nvidia in mind. So it is sort of a roll of the dice when you go away from Nvidia class graphics cards.

Cheers.
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2008, 09:57 PM   #6
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 868
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Parks View Post
Avid will kinda run on ATI Radeon cards in SD, I'm not sure i trust it for HD. Avid is developed pretty much with Nvidia in mind. So it is sort of a roll of the dice when you go away from Nvidia class graphics cards.

Cheers.
Just to add to what David said - NVidia Quadro series cards for PC's seems to be the go, for Macs the GEForce series cards appear to be approved... check the website links below for details.

However ATI Radeon on some Macs is approved but not for V3 - see here:

http://www.avid.com/resources/qualif...rkstations.pdf
http://www.avid.com/resources/qualif...rkstations.pdf
John Mitchell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2008, 01:58 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 5
Just wanted to follow up on this, in case others are curious.

Initially the program wouldn't open for me, but it turned out to be an easily remedied ram issue. I upgraded to 2gb and MC opens up, and now after a few weeks of playing with it, i feel it's sturdy. No crashes yet
__________________
Jordie Shapiro Editor / HD Shooter
www.jordieshapiro.com
Jordie Shapiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2008, 03:39 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Good to know Jordie. Like we said, Avid lists the 'approved' specs and cards - then there's always a chance that an outside card/systme will work just fine.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:45 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network