Avid on Mac via Bootcamp at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 11th, 2008, 04:50 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mount Pleasant, MI
Posts: 177
Avid on Mac via Bootcamp

Hello all,

On a mac, has anyone used bootcamp to run Avid MC on Windows XP? I know it's not supported by Avid, but would it work?
Devin Termini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2008, 06:00 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Makati, Metro Manila
Posts: 2,706
Images: 32
Is there a reason you need to run it in XP? Because Avid Media Composer runs on the Mac.
__________________
"Ultimately, the most extraordinary thing, in a frame, is a human being." - Martin Scorsese
Michael Wisniewski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2008, 07:40 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mount Pleasant, MI
Posts: 177
It is said best in this forum thread:
http://community.avid.com/forums/t/60456.aspx


"Note that these Adrenaline and Mojo/Mojo SDI systems are NOT qualified on the current Mac OS X 10.5 (Leopard) due to an issue with the OS X 10.5 FireWire driver and therefore customers should NOT upgrade their OS X past 10.4.11. Further, new Apple workstations shipping with Max OS X 10.5 (Leopard) are NOT qualified with Adrenaline and Mojo classic systems. Customers wishing to use Avid hardware with the latest Apple hardware and software MUST upgrade to Avid Nitris DX and/or Avid Mojo DX hardware."
Devin Termini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2008, 08:13 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
Devin,

If that is the case, I think you'll suffer in performance running XP in boot camp which as I understand is sort of an emulation mode so it is going to run slow, especially if you're also trying to power outboard I/O gear.

This is just my guess and I admit that I haven't tried running anything on the MAC via boot camp.

Good Luck
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2008, 04:07 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 792
I run Windows XP using Parallels, but not for editing.
There isn't any reason why MC wouldn't run on it that I know of as long as the machine is powerful enough to run it via the emulator.
It is exactly the same as running XP on a PC.
I don't know how much the emulator affects performance. I use it mainly to run a database although I sometimes play back video files in XP too.
__________________
http://www.gooderick.com
Richard Gooderick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2008, 07:08 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 444
Bootcamp is not an emulator - it's a separate partition that launches windows natively - effectively it's just like dual booting two different versions of Windows or Windows and Linux on a PC.

Assuming that the drivers and graphics package all work with whatever hardware you need to intergrate, once you have loaded bootcamp you effectively have both a PC and a Mac with the same specs.

In some benchmarking Mac's running bootcamp results in better performance than similiarly spec'd PCs.
Craig Parkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2008, 09:09 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
I have a brand new Macbook Pro 2.6G running Xpress Pro 5.7.2 on Windows XP.

Works fine.
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2008, 08:42 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vito DeFilippo View Post
I have a brand new Macbook Pro 2.6G running Xpress Pro 5.7.2 on Windows XP.

Works fine.
Running on Bootcamp?? That's really cool Vito. I wonder if it would run on Parallels? I could switch between FCP suite on MAC OSX and Avid/AXP on XP?

Has anyone tried this??
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2008, 09:12 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Parks View Post
Running on Bootcamp??
Yep. Just downloaded 5.8.4 from Avid and installed it last night. Even better so far, cause 5.7.2 was defaulting to the legacy overlay mode, which sucked. 5.8.4 seems to like the video driver better.

Haven't done anything extensive yet, so I'm not sure it's bug free.

When I upgrade to Media Composer, I'll probably just install it to the Mac side (can't put 5.8.4 on Leopard).

Quote:
I wonder if it would run on Parallels?
Don't know about that, though I suspect it would run better with Bootcamp, since it's not an emulator.

Quote:
I could switch between FCP suite on MAC OSX and Avid/AXP on XP?
Yeah, I've got Final Cut Studio installed on the Mac side. Finally starting to learn it with a home movie project. I'll stick to Avid for my paying work for now.

Also, you can install MacFuse and NTFS-3g on the Mac side, and get full read/write ability to NTFS drives for free. I've successfully captured HDV footage to an external USB NTFS drive using Final Cut. Put MacDrive on the Windows side, and you have full access both ways from both OSes.
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2008, 08:37 PM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
By the way, I realize now that some versions of Avid on Bootcamp seem to not like MacDrive. With 5.8.4 I get an error on startup of the program and it refuses to load with MacDrive enabled.

Other than that, all seems well.
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2008, 10:31 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sandy, Utah
Posts: 128
As for running anything hard core video or photo editing on Parallels or Fusion, they're just not up to par. External drive support and dual monitors are two of the issues. I've tried Sony Vegas through Parallels, if more of the hardware was supported, may not be bad but not near as fast and safe IMO, as running it on a straight, clean Bootcamp XP partition.
Michael Chenoweth is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:59 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network