Importing pictures into avid express pro look horrible need help!!!!! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 29th, 2008, 09:16 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Holden,La
Posts: 246
Importing pictures into avid express pro look horrible need help!!!!!

I've got a buddy who owns a avid express studio system
he is trying to import some jpeg pics into his timeline. When he imports the pics and puts them on the timeline they look horrible and they look horrible when he outputs to a dvd.

almost blurry looking he says

any tricks or settings he needs to change

any help greatly appreciated!!!!!
__________________
Take a kid hunting or fishing and you won't have to hunt for him or her later on in life. The outdoors were created to enjoy not look at through a glass window.
Torrey C. Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2008, 10:18 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yeppoon, Queensland
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torrey C. Harris View Post
I've got a buddy who owns a avid express studio system
he is trying to import some jpeg pics into his timeline. When he imports the pics and puts them on the timeline they look horrible and they look horrible when he outputs to a dvd.

almost blurry looking he says

any tricks or settings he needs to change

any help greatly appreciated!!!!!
Try using the Avid Pan & Zoom and load the image via the plugin, works pretty well and you even have some options to select what filter you use when you zoom into the image.

here is a tutorial Using Pan and Zoom with Avid Xpress - Final Cut Studio, Avid, Adobe, and Video Streaming Training

I think the image size limit is 3000x3000
Peter Szilveszter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2008, 10:36 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: An Giang. VIETNAM
Posts: 11
In Control Panel of Avid, choose imagge import option, check to fix screen.Your jpeg images will fix the size of your timeline
Vinh Nguyen Quang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2008, 10:46 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yeppoon, Queensland
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinh Nguyen Quang View Post
In Control Panel of Avid, choose imagge import option, check to fix screen.Your jpeg images will fix the size of your timeline
This still gives you low image quality, the Avid Pan & Zoom is specifically designed for importing still images to maintain the higher resolutions.
Peter Szilveszter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2008, 08:39 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Avid Pan and ZOom is the way to go. IT gives you the option of changing the resolution and also the fields. Make sure when he imports the stills, he is selecting the right formats. It's a very good program, I just did a ten minute video of all pan/scans - looks beautiful.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2008, 02:31 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ocean View Hawaii
Posts: 88
Photoshop the Jpegs
adjust the pixels to match the project (image/ pixal aspect ratio)
adjust the size to match the project (image/ image size)
save as a tif or pict (file/save as/format)
drop them in a bin
edit them in
aloha
tito
Tito Haggardt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2008, 05:55 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yeppoon, Queensland
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tito Haggardt View Post
Photoshop the Jpegs
adjust the pixels to match the project (image/ pixal aspect ratio)
adjust the size to match the project (image/ image size)
save as a tif or pict (file/save as/format)
drop them in a bin
edit them in
aloha
tito
This is ok if you just want a full screen image, but if you want to pan or zoom on the image this gives very poor results. As said earlier use Pan & Zoom for images regardless of aspect or size, nothing else will give as good results within Avid other then using Avid FX.
Peter Szilveszter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2008, 02:11 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ocean View Hawaii
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Szilveszter View Post
This is ok if you just want a full screen image, but if you want to pan or zoom on the image this gives very poor results. As said earlier use Pan & Zoom for images regardless of aspect or size, nothing else will give as good results within Avid other then using Avid FX.
thanks Peter
i will give it a go
tito
Tito Haggardt is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:45 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network