Question on using Avid Adrenaline HD's system with Adobe Premiere at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 17th, 2009, 03:54 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Manama, Kingdom of Bahrain
Posts: 82
Question on using Avid Adrenaline HD's system with Adobe Premiere

Hi all,

I was wondering if I purchase the latest Adobe Premiere software is it possible that I can use the Avid Adernaline HD system that I already have to operate the software from? Or, would the Media Composer software conflict with Premiere?

Any advice please?

Thanks!
Hamad Abdulla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2009, 09:49 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
You can only use Avid hardware with Avid software. So, Premiere will not see the Adrenaline as an I/O device.
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:32 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network