A few questions concerning Avid Xpress DV 3.5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 26th, 2003, 08:41 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 116
A few questions concerning Avid Xpress DV 3.5

Question #1: Is there anyway to set it so you can trim the clips by dragging the edges of the clips on the timeline like it is in Premiere and FCP?

Question #2: Can you select/highlight a clip and move it to another place on the timeline? Right now it seems like you can't move the clip. I want to have one clip start at 1 second, end at 2 seconds, and the second clip start at 4 seconds and end at 5, but right now the first clip starts at zero, ends at 1 second, and the second clip starts at 1 second and ends at 2 seconds.

Question #3: Is is possible to view the audio waveforms in a seperate monitor or in the timeline like in Premiere while editing so you can time the video the to audio?

Thank you very much,
Ryan Krga
__________________
Ryan Krga
ryankrga773@hotmail.com
Ryan Krga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2003, 12:39 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mariehamn,the Aaland islands,Finland
Posts: 14
Answer # 1 : yes -only its more advanced than in Premiere etc.
with the trim tool you can -lets call the clips A and B- make A
longer or shorter while shortening or making B longer, make B longer or shorter while shortening or makeing A longer.
Make A longer or shorter while B does not change and last
make B longer or shorter while A does not cange.

Answer # 2: yes -select the clip and move it with the "trim"
keys - "m" is 10 frames left "," is one frame left "." is one frame right and the next key to the right is ten frames right (cant give you the correct symbol for this one because I use a swedish keyboard and it does not have the same "thing" on that key as an american keyboard)

Answer # 3: yes - leftclick on the "hamburger" symbol to the far left down on the timeline and choose "sample plot"

Christian
Christian Stormbom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2003, 09:57 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 116
Wow, I didn't realize someone responded to this. Thanks a bunch Christian!

One problem though, when I click Sample Plot nothing shows up. Should I be opening a audio window like in FCP or is it supposed to be on the audio track in the timeline.

I think I just have some settings wrong, but don't know which ones to choose.
__________________
Ryan Krga
ryankrga773@hotmail.com
Ryan Krga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2003, 11:05 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden
Posts: 77
It should be visible in the Audio Tracks in the Timeline.
Try enlarging / zooming in on them.
__________________
www.ninjafury.com | www.ronniegrahn.com
Ronnie Grahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2003, 11:40 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 116
http://www.visital.com/avid.jpg

I have "Sample Plot" checked and the timeline zoomed in very closely, but still no waveforms as you can see in the picture. Should the audio be on line 1 and 2 instead?
__________________
Ryan Krga
ryankrga773@hotmail.com
Ryan Krga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2003, 02:43 AM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mariehamn,the Aaland islands,Finland
Posts: 14
Ryan,
there is one more thing that has to be "right" but thats usually
set by default when Xpress DV starts - apparently not on
yours. Go to "Settings" its the thing after "Bins" in the box on the left lower side. Here click on "Timeline"and in the box that now opens UNcheck "Show marked waveforms" - thats it.
Christian
Christian Stormbom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2003, 07:15 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 116
Very, very weird. When I unchecked the Show Marked Waveforms they show, but when it is checked, they disappear. At least I have the waveforms up now. Thank you Christian.
__________________
Ryan Krga
ryankrga773@hotmail.com
Ryan Krga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2003, 10:02 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 116
I know I have the waveforms in the timeline, but does Avid have a feature to make the waveforms show in a bigger window?
__________________
Ryan Krga
ryankrga773@hotmail.com
Ryan Krga is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:38 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network