Xpress dv pro - render files location at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 9th, 2003, 07:49 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 57
Xpress dv pro - render files location

My C: drive seems to be filling up and i can only think that render files are being stored there, when really i want them on my larger hard drive.

does anyone know how i find out where they have been stored so i can delete them and also how i tell xpress pro to store them on my large hard drive in the future?

thanks in advance
Tony Webber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2003, 12:44 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mariehamn,the Aaland islands,Finland
Posts: 14
All videofiles are stored in (a) folder(s) called "OMFI MediaFiles"
there can be one for each disk and in this case you should find it directly in the C root. However you can not see what is what if you just open the folder -better remove them in the Bin in Xpress DV Pro where you can see whats in the file.
To get your clips to the right disk open settings (in the window -
starting with Bins then Settings etc. (often down left of the
timeline - if use one monitor.) In settings you open "Media
Creation" and there you set what disk everything goes to
- one more thing also open "General" (in Settings) and put
your temp. files where you want them and not on C.
Christian
Christian Stormbom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2003, 01:31 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 57
hi,

Thanks for replying, i cant find any folders on my c drive relating to omif media files. but there is one on my large drive which presumeably is where the capture files go.

ive changed the temp files location and set all the drives in media creation to my large drive. The final tab says render and doesnt have a selection for a drive. It does, however have a check box saying " same as source" should this be checked or unchecked?


I have one other question about avid xpress pro, say i have 2 or 3 sequences i have cut together which are different scenes for a film. can i export all the sequences as one film? or can i only export them 1 at a time?

cheers

tony
Tony Webber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2003, 02:25 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mariehamn,the Aaland islands,Finland
Posts: 14
Tony,
yes keep the "same as source" checked.
You can export them any way you want. I guess you have them in
three different projects - in this case you can use the "Media Tool"
("Tools" on the top line and then "Media Tool")
and you will be able to put all three sequences after one another on the timeline and export as "one film".
Christian
Christian Stormbom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2003, 02:56 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 57
hi,

Ive only got the one project but what i did was to create 3 bins for 3 different scenes.

e.g

Bin named: scene1 - i captured the files for that scene in that bin and then created a new sequence in that bin and edited the scene.

bin named scene 2 and 3 done in exactly the same way.


i thought there must be a way to take the 3 sequences in 3 different bins and hit a magic button to make them all into one timeline so i can export or do a digital cut.



or am i going about it completely the wrong way?

appologies but im an ex premiere user, got tired of the bugs though :)

cheers

tony
Tony Webber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2003, 03:02 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mariehamn,the Aaland islands,Finland
Posts: 14
Hi,
yes of course you can put all three on the same timeline but
there is no "magic button". Anyway in the window starting
with "Bins" then "Settings" etc. you go to Bins and here you can
see three "Bins" apparently called scene 1, scene 2 etc just left -click on the first one and the Bin will open then dubbleclick on the
"sequence" and its on the timeline , now do the same with number two and so on.. well thats about it.If the "Bins" are
already open when you open the project you of course just
put all three "sequences" on the timeline.
Christian
Christian Stormbom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2003, 06:04 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 57
thankyou very much for your help. its all sorted now.

regards

tony
Tony Webber is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:36 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network