Uploading footage with no firewire port at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 7th, 2009, 04:25 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Uploading footage with no firewire port

Hello,
I'm looking to purchase an Acer Aspire 8920G laptop but I have just learned, much to my dismay, that this model comes with no firewire port. Instead it uses USB2.0. Would I be able to upload miniDV footage onto this laptop with no firewire port? Would USB2.0 work? If not, what creative methods might I have to employ to get the footage onto my computer?

Thank you for your time and information.

Regards.
James Brie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2009, 07:32 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ventura, California, USA
Posts: 243
You should be able to purchase a PCMICA firewire card for under $50, as long as your laptop has a slot for it. The slot is usually located on the side of the computer.
__________________
Don DesJardin
Don DesJardin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2009, 02:23 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alpharetta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 758
Assuming it is this machine:

Products

It looks like you will have to get a FireWire adapter card that will plug into the laptops ExpressCard/54 slot.

This link shows a good sample:

ExpressCard to FireWire | B&H Photo Video

According to this link, the narrower cards (ExpressCard/34) plug into either ExpressCard/34 or ExpressCard/54 slots.

ExpressCard - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Bill Koehler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2009, 03:27 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks for the replies, they are very informative.
James Brie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2009, 03:55 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,259
Do you know if this computer can work with Avid anyway?
__________________
Avid Media Composer 3.1.3. Boris Red and Continuum Complete. Vegas 8.0c. TMPGEnc Xpress Pro 4.0
Peter Moretti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2009, 03:10 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Moretti View Post
Do you know if this computer can work with Avid anyway?
I just assumed it would. I know some pieces of hardware are not compatible with Avid but I didn't realize entre systems can be incompatible. How would I find out?

Thank you.
James Brie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2009, 02:18 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,259
You should go over to Avid's website and look up the recommended laptop system requirements for the version of Media Composer you'll be using.

Avid is very hardware and OS specific. It's a great program, but it is the pickiest of all the PC NLE's about what it needs to run.
__________________
Avid Media Composer 3.1.3. Boris Red and Continuum Complete. Vegas 8.0c. TMPGEnc Xpress Pro 4.0
Peter Moretti is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:01 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network