Avid Users here? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 29th, 2005, 09:39 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
Avid Users here?

I read a lot of posts in this forum of people using Final Cut. I am really astonished about that. In the last years there was a big change in the broadcast industry in germany. A few years ago 90 % of all editors used macīs for editing their stuff. So I do. About two years ago nearly all moved to Intel based Personal Computers mostly using Avid Systems. Can you tell me please what you are using?

Thanks a lot


Thomas from dammed cold Germany
Thomas Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2005, 10:19 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Pretoria, South Africa
Posts: 33
I'm using Windows XP with Adobe Premiere Pro.
__________________
Nico
Nico van Tonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2005, 10:59 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Windows XP, Avid XpressPro.

Avid was originally designed for use on Macs. And many older legacy versions still run on them. Avid currently ships with versions for both Mac and PC.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2005, 12:18 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gwaelod-y-garth, Cardiff, CYMRU/WALES
Posts: 1,215
Windows XP, Avid Xpress DV 3.5
Might consider upgrading to Xpress Pro later, but need to get Sony FX1 first...

Robin
Robin Davies-Rollinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2005, 12:50 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: warsaw, poland
Posts: 440
i am using very often two systems -

win xp avid xpress pro 4.3
and
mac g4 FCP

looking for automatic duck to make OMF composition (video) readable on my mac.

filip
Filip Kovcin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2005, 03:59 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
FiliP,
You could load your copy of Avid onto the Mac, and use it there, just plug the dongle in.... just a thought. Otherwise, Automatic Duck will get you into FCP.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2005, 06:40 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 429
Running Avid Xpress Pro on a dual-processor Athlon PC and Windows XP Pro. Avid released the HD version recently and I have been planning on installing that when my monitor suddenly broke! I believe it is power related - just simply refuses to turn on now.

I've been researching a replacement monitor in the meanwhile, probably go with an LCD this time around.
Christopher Go is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2005, 09:12 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 574
Our dinosaur is an AVID Media Composer 4000, still running on a wood-burning Power Mac with removable 9 gig hardrives. But it still works fine!

Our FNGs in the Unit are the AVID Media Composer Adrenaline and AVID Xpress Pro...both running on Windows XP.

http://www.rbravo.com/vsu_equipment.htm

Scroll down to EDITING.

RB
__________________
"The future ain't what it used to be." Yogi Berra.
www.rbravo.com
Rick Bravo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2005, 09:39 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
I'm guessing that we "avid heads" are the minority on this board. Just from cursory observation, I'd guess there's at least a vocal majority of Vegas users, followed by Premier, FCP, and about the same number of Avid users as there are "others" IE Liquid, Canopus, Media 100 etc.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2005, 01:21 PM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Posts: 1,137
<<<-- Originally posted by Christopher Go : Running Avid Xpress Pro on a dual-processor Athlon PC and Windows XP Pro. Avid released the HD version recently and I have been planning on installing that when my monitor suddenly broke! I believe it is power related - just simply refuses to turn on now.
-->>>

A friend of mine was telling me that apparently Avid is relying more and more on the Mojo for the new capabilities and less and less on the computer it's linked to. Do you feel that too?

Which Xpress version are you running?

Not now, but probably by the end of the year I would like to start working in HDV. So I better assemble my new PC looking at that.


Carlos
Carlos E. Martinez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2005, 01:26 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
I don't know that that's an accurate assesment of the programs abilities. The better your computer, the better the program alone runs. The benefit of Mojo of course, is that it allows more realtime capabilities and some importing features that you can't get on your computer. The mojo, and the other "digital nonlinear accelerators' (DNA) that avid sells, have whats called "progamable field gate arrays" in them. This will allow them to be reprogrammed to make maximum use out of faster and faster computers. So its really a symbiotic relationship between Mojo and your cpu.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2005, 09:47 AM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: TO, On
Posts: 18
I use Avid Xpress DV 3.5 for personal at home work and FCP HD 4.5 on a G5 at work. I found FCP to be more flexible / user friendly. Also, I hate Media 100 with a passion.
__________________
Cathode Rays Daze
John Hampster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2005, 03:44 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: services world-wide
Posts: 118
I'm still on symphony v3.1 on NT.
Avid just hasn't offerend many reasons to move beyond this.
I almost broke down and bopught a Nitris last week but just can't justify it's inflated price.
I was juuust about to hop on an 844/X when Media100 got word from above that they will stop getting funding. Bummer.
Xpri still looks good.
I'm gonna demo the new Adrenaline HD on Feb 17th. THe DNxHD technology shows promise. If I can seemlessly work in HDV and SDI on the same timeline with this, I may actually write another check to Avid. If I see any of the old school aliasing I'm so use to seeing with Avid products, I'll have to split early.
Grinner Hester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2005, 04:11 PM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Grinner,

Have you done much work on the Media Composer with Adrenaline? Sweet machine.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2005, 08:40 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: services world-wide
Posts: 118
not much
I couldt downgrade to adrenaline when it was released. Biggest egg on avid's face that O have seen int the last 15 years.
I hope the HD version is worthy.
I hoped that about v1 too, though.
It's no media composer. I see it as XDV with some added bells n whistles.
Grinner Hester is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:45 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network