Media Composer 5 - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 14th, 2010, 12:20 PM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece.
Posts: 179
When I bought 3.1 (upgraded from Liquid) it was January. Some days after the 3.5 went out.
I never touched this one and after one year I went to 4. But Mike MC5 isn't an upgrade to loose no matter what...
__________________
My Films My Works FB
George Angeludis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2010, 03:53 AM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 628
Ama

Anyone know if 8-bit Uncompressed is supported by AMA?
Can you use AMA on any codec as long as you accept responsibility for media management?
-C
Christopher Drews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2010, 05:36 AM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Glasgow, United Kingdom
Posts: 176
Mc5

I upgrade from Xpress Studio in February. However will be happy to upgrade to this release as soon as its out. Editing native Canon 5D files will be a great advantage.

With regards

Jeff
Jeff Murray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2010, 07:06 PM   #19
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece.
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christopher Drews View Post
Anyone know if 8-bit Uncompressed is supported by AMA?
Can you use AMA on any codec as long as you accept responsibility for media management?
-C
AMA is a plugin. So this must be designed to link to Uncompressed.
I haven't heard on anything like this.
__________________
My Films My Works FB
George Angeludis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2010, 07:07 PM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece.
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Murray View Post
I upgrade from Xpress Studio in February. However will be happy to upgrade to this release as soon as its out. Editing native Canon 5D files will be a great advantage.

With regards

Jeff
I hope that will be the same with Canon 550D which I am buying. I think they produce the same files.
__________________
My Films My Works FB
George Angeludis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2010, 12:36 PM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Posts: 44
For those who care....I did get a note back from Marianne and they are going to honor the upgrade to 5 for me. Im back in love with Avid!
Mike Poglitsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2010, 12:49 PM   #22
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Poglitsch View Post
anyone wanna bet I get boned on this one?
Guess I should have taken that bet! Marianna is widely viewed as being a treasure at AVID. Nice to see she could help you out.
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2010, 12:55 PM   #23
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vito DeFilippo View Post
Guess I should have taken that bet! Marianna is widely viewed as being a treasure at AVID. Nice to see she could help you out.
Absolutely! It's people like her that make people Avid fans. Her commitment to customer service is incredible.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2010, 06:14 AM   #24
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 590
I can't wait to see how Avid handles the Native AVCHD files. I have a Panasonic HMC-40 and would love to use a native workflow. Currently I am using FCP, but that requires transcoding to ProRes (which isn't a horrible process, but a Native workflow would be nice).
Steve Benner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2010, 01:42 PM   #25
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece.
Posts: 179
Indeed it's better for Avid not to have another version than loose Marianna.
__________________
My Films My Works FB
George Angeludis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2010, 05:36 PM   #26
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yeppoon, Queensland
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by George Angeludis View Post
I hope that will be the same with Canon 550D which I am buying. I think they produce the same files.
Yep 550D is identical to 7D/5D codec.
Peter Szilveszter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2010, 07:45 AM   #27
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece.
Posts: 179
Thanks Peter.
I thought so but I was uncertain as I don't have either in my hands but only clips from both.
Can't wait for MC5!
__________________
My Films My Works FB
George Angeludis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 07:19 AM   #28
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Benner View Post
I can't wait to see how Avid handles the Native AVCHD files. I have a Panasonic HMC-40 and would love to use a native workflow. Currently I am using FCP, but that requires transcoding to ProRes (which isn't a horrible process, but a Native workflow would be nice).
I could be mistaken but my understanding is that MC5 will directly import AVCHD - not access it natively for editing. This would mean transcoding to DNxHD.
Stephen Cox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 07:56 AM   #29
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece.
Posts: 179
Yes AMA isn't going to work with AVCHD. MC will import it by transcoding them to a DNxHD flavor. AMA will wok for QT files (DLSR, Prores, or other ) and RED files.
__________________
My Films My Works FB
George Angeludis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2010, 07:43 PM   #30
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Port Orange Fl
Posts: 317
George

I have the Sony NX5, I bought the Liquid to MC4 upgrade. I will get the MC5 upgrade June 10. I was under the impression that I would have been able to bring my AVCHD files right in without transcoding. Where is this documented because I didn't read this anywhere before I purchased it. My understanding is that it was going to import it natively as all other formats that were mentioned above.
http://www.avid.com/US/products/Medi...tware/features
How big are the files and how long does it take to transcode those files?

Dan
Forever Moments Video Productions
Dan Asseff is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:58 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network