Media Composer 5 - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 24th, 2010, 07:53 PM   #31
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece.
Posts: 179
Dan,

Read where it says import from AVCHD etc.

Doesn't say by AMA.

However we don't know if this will be by fast import or just import which will take more time.
__________________
My Films My Works FB
George Angeludis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2010, 06:19 AM   #32
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Llanelli, UK
Posts: 6
If you rewrap (a much quicker process than transcoding) using Clipwrap, you should be able to use AMA. Clipwrap will rewrap the avchd/h.264 .mts files to h.264 .mov.

Disclaimer: as MC5 is not out as yet, I have not been able to test this. However, I have used clipwrap to rewrap and use the .mov in FCP.

Clipwrap also allows you to transcode to DNxHD that you can Fast import and is much quicker than MC4 (plus the avid is free for editing whilst you are transcoding - your experience with this is of course dependent on your setup).

HTH
Gerwyn Bowen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2010, 06:46 PM   #33
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece.
Posts: 179
I found MC5 very good even for H264 files by AMA.
Of course one must have the best CPU/Disk money can buy for it to work as good as it can be.
But for a start ain't bad at all.
__________________
My Films My Works FB
George Angeludis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2010, 09:46 AM   #34
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Port Orange Fl
Posts: 317
George,

I am in the beginning of learning MC5, so bear with me. I am unable to see my D: drive in MC5. I go to media creation and shows all other drives (flash,usb drives) but not internal SATA D: drive. How do I get MC5 to see it? My system is window 7 intel i7 6gigs ram .



Dan
Forever Moments Video Productions
Dan Asseff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2010, 11:12 AM   #35
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece.
Posts: 179
Hi there Dan,
this is the first time I face this.

I mean MC sees what the OS sees.

You mean you go Ctrl+5 and from the drop down list you can't see the D?

Is this a second drive for Avid MediaFiles?

Does the OS sees that?
__________________
My Films My Works FB
George Angeludis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2010, 11:27 AM   #36
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Avid has the ability to filter out drives you may not want to see. Usually these include the "system" drive and the "launch" drive. Select Tools > Media Tools from the menu (or CTRL+5) and check the first tab to make sure nothing is filtered out.

-P

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Asseff View Post
George,

I am in the beginning of learning MC5, so bear with me. I am unable to see my D: drive in MC5. I go to media creation and shows all other drives (flash,usb drives) but not internal SATA D: drive. How do I get MC5 to see it? My system is window 7 intel i7 6gigs ram .



Dan
Forever Moments Video Productions
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2010, 11:41 AM   #37
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece.
Posts: 179
Correct but this is for OS drive and network drives.
Unless you try to edit from the OS disk which is not a good idea and you
have set that as not to be used by MC as Perrone says.
__________________
My Films My Works FB
George Angeludis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2010, 11:48 AM   #38
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Port Orange Fl
Posts: 317
When I open media creation the only drive is the c: drive. I looked at the filtering tab and there was nothing checked. The OS sees the second drive but MC doesn't.



Dan
Forever Moments Video Productions
Dan Asseff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2010, 05:56 PM   #39
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece.
Posts: 179
Have never seen that before. Never happened to me.
Have you tried the change group option?
Attached Thumbnails
Media Composer 5-capture.jpg  
__________________
My Films My Works FB
George Angeludis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2010, 08:41 PM   #40
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Port Orange Fl
Posts: 317
That is what is so strange. I went to that tab and there are no other options but the C: drive. I guess I will have to call Avid. I wonder if it is a windows 7 bug. Thanks for trying.


Dan
Forever Moments Video Productions
Dan Asseff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2010, 02:53 PM   #41
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece.
Posts: 179
Can't be because I use W7 64 myself. Try a reinstall of MC.
__________________
My Films My Works FB
George Angeludis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2010, 02:49 AM   #42
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Asseff View Post
That is what is so strange. I went to that tab and there are no other options but the C: drive. I guess I will have to call Avid. I wonder if it is a windows 7 bug. Thanks for trying.


Dan
Forever Moments Video Productions
Dan,

Have you gone to the Project Window, clicked on the Info tab, and clicked on the Hardware button? It should list all the drives Avid sees on your system.

HTH.
__________________
Avid Media Composer 3.1.3. Boris Red and Continuum Complete. Vegas 8.0c. TMPGEnc Xpress Pro 4.0
Peter Moretti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2010, 04:25 AM   #43
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Port Orange Fl
Posts: 317
Peter
I look were you said and it shows the drive. But in media creation it only shows C: drive. Any other help you can give?



Dan
Forever Moments Video Productions
Dan Asseff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2010, 02:11 PM   #44
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,259
Dan,

Is this a new install or did you have an older version of Avid on the computer previously?

Can you try creating a new project and seeing if the drive still does not show up?

The Capture, Titiles, Import, Mixdown & Transcode, Motion Effects and Render tabs in Media Creation all have places where you can select drives. Do all of these tabs not show the drive?

Finally, if you could post a screen print of what you're seeing, that would be great.

Good luck.


-Peter


P.S. What drive do you have MC installed on?

And just for kicks, click all the buttons on Drive Filtering & Indexing and see if no drives show up on the other tabs. Then go back to Drive Filtering & Indexing and click them all off again. By some stroke of good fortune, does the drive now show up?
__________________
Avid Media Composer 3.1.3. Boris Red and Continuum Complete. Vegas 8.0c. TMPGEnc Xpress Pro 4.0

Last edited by Peter Moretti; June 23rd, 2010 at 03:31 PM.
Peter Moretti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2010, 07:55 PM   #45
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Port Orange Fl
Posts: 317
Peter,
I did have MC4 trial version on it before, but uninstalled it before installing MC5. I took my external 1.5 TB drive off my other computer via firewire and it showed up in MC5. I don't know how to do a screen shot like you showed me. I have the program on C: drive. I tried every thing you suggested with no luck. I do appreciate your time with this.


Dan
Forever Moments Video Productions
Dan Asseff is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:53 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network