progressive footage at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 28th, 2011, 10:53 AM   #1
Major Player
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: an Alaskan living in Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 513
progressive footage

Anyone else having issues importing anything shot progressive on MC6? I can't import anything 24 or 30p.
Ian Planchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2011, 06:15 PM   #2
HDV Cinema
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,006
Re: progressive footage

I imported h.264 at 1080p24 into V6 and it went fine.

However, I noticed that although the video was 24.0p, when I dropped it into a 23.98p Timeline I got no warning of a miss-match between frame-rates. I do get a warning when I drop 720p60 into a 720p59.94 Timeline. Odd.

PS: The video was 50Mbps !!! h.264 from an iPhone 4S captured by FILMIC PRO app. Audio is 44,100 16-bits uncompressed PCM.
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>>
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:02 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network