Studio 15 to Avid Studio at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 1st, 2012, 12:30 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Grosse Pointe, Mich
Posts: 21
Studio 15 to Avid Studio

Pinnacle Studio Ver 15 to Avid Studio
Several months ago, I upgraded to Studio 15 Ultimate, and have been pretty satisfied. My quest for improvement led me to upgrading to Avid Studio. I'm now evaluating the 30 day trial pack, and used patches (1.1 update) to fix bugs with transitions, montages, and other things. My box of install discs and other materials are in route, and should be here within a few days. I was able to upgrade for $69, and would allow me to produce 5.1 audio, and have the option for additional video tracks.
My camera is a Panasonic TM900, supplying 1080/60p, 1920x1080
My PC is a Dell XPS 8300, i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 8G ram, 64 bit, with a ATI AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series graphics card.
Editing video with Avid is now having problems with audio sync. Lip sync is way off, audio and video do not even seem close. Not even acceptable. Viewing the files with HD Writer, windows media player, and even Pinnacle Studio 15 does not demonstrate the problem.
I went into the Avid Studio control panel, preview, quality, background playback optimization, render while play, increase the priority of Studio, and made sure my audio and video drives are up to date. Nothing seems to correct the problem.
Review many of the forums, others seem pretty let down my Avids inability to supply updates or fixes for other problems.
Am I set up for a big letdown by purchasing Avid Studio? Am I going to be disappointed by purchasing Avid Studio.
Does anyone know of a way to fix this problem, without timely workarounds, and other means that just get in the way, and degrade the final outcome?
I'm next to thinking about sending it back for a refund without even using it.
Thanks
Greg Mlotkowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 01:13 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Selden New York
Posts: 17
Re: Studio 15 to Avid Studio

Have u tried rendering some footage to see it's ok?
John Beattie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2012, 08:50 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Grosse Pointe, Mich
Posts: 21
Re: Studio 15 to Avid Studio

I posted this issue on the Pinnacle/Avid forum, and resolved this issue, very interesting.

check it out there

Last edited by Greg Mlotkowski; January 4th, 2012 at 08:52 AM. Reason: included link
Greg Mlotkowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2012, 09:48 PM   #4
Tourist
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATLANTA, GA
Posts: 1
Re: Studio 15 to Avid Studio

Hi Greg,

Can you show me where the pinnacle forum is, where you posted this? I can't find it. Thanks
Terrence Jones is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network