Avid / Pinnacle discussions from 2003 - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 7th, 2003, 06:20 PM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 105
Avid Xpress Pro with Avid Mojo

This looks interesting:
http://www.avid.com/products/xpresspro/

Real-time DV and analogue I/O for desktop and laptops. HW & SW.

FCP4's new RT does sound impressive, and boy am I looking forward to the update, but surely RT hardware can't be beat.
Simon Plissi is offline  
Old April 7th, 2003, 06:49 PM   #17
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Whats New from Avid at NAB? LOOK HERE!

Have has announced several new products. Read Avid's Press Release and tour their site.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline  
Old April 7th, 2003, 07:17 PM   #18
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Take a look at this device for input and output on FCP 4
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline  
Old April 7th, 2003, 08:31 PM   #19
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
The Io from Aja is about $1000 more than the mojo box. That's a hefty piece of change. At that point you are looking at one of the other options with Avid's line.
Richard Alvarez is offline  
Old April 11th, 2003, 02:39 PM   #20
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 23
Sounds amazing :)
Kevin Boucher is offline  
Old April 17th, 2003, 07:52 AM   #21
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Plainfield, New Jersey
Posts: 927
Liquid Blue Questions

Is Liquid Blue both a hardware and software solution?

About how much is it?

How much hard drive space do I need for 10 minutes of PAL 4:2:2 50mbps MPEG IMX video?

When using Liquid Blue, can I use Serial ATA Raid with MPEG IMX (again, using PAL 4:2:2 50mbps MPEG IMX video), and if not, what type of SCSI drives would I need?

Your answers would be most appreciated, thanks.
Glenn Gipson is offline  
Old April 17th, 2003, 10:51 PM   #22
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
Glenn,

Liquid Blue is a hard/software solution. In fact it is a prebuilt turnkey system aimed at broadcast institutions. You probably wont get much change out of $20 000 for it. For the complete details I suggest you e-mail Bonnie Rawson at Pinnacle (brawson@pinnaclesys.com)
Adrian Douglas is offline  
Old April 23rd, 2003, 01:20 AM   #23
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 14
Avid ExpressDV and 24p & 24p Advanced Editing w/Panasonic AG-DVX100

I read a news article that Avid ExpressDV with 24p & 24p Advanced Editing capability for source footage from the Panasonic AG-DVX100 is coming. The camera is great! But, dealing with in-sync's Blade 2.1 NLE-----garbage in my opinion. Or Sonic Foundry's Vegas 4 to do editing 24p 24p advanced is a big step backwards. Help me find out when an update will be available from Avid to work in 24p & 24p advanced with the AG-DVX100 with Avid ExpressDV. PLEASE! I'm sure that I am not the only ExpressDV user here.


Kevin
Kevin Merker is offline  
Old April 23rd, 2003, 09:51 AM   #24
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 165
Avid Xpress DV question.

Hey guys. I'm trying to figure out why Avid is de-interlacing my footage without me saying to do so. I use Avid Xpress for color correction on my film, however it keeps de-interlacing my footage when I specifiy it not to. I shot in frame mode, so there is no need for me to deinterlace. It's very annoying. Can someone help me out here?
Daniel Broadway is offline  
Old April 23rd, 2003, 09:53 AM   #25
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
That's new to me. Try the avid forum at www.avid.com. Lot's of good help there.
Richard Alvarez is offline  
Old April 23rd, 2003, 10:07 AM   #26
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 165
Actually, I found out that it's because I am exporting with Single Field activated. I don't know how to turn it off. I don't want to use Even or Odd fields option either. I just want to edit in progressive mode. Why is that so hard for Avid Xpress to understand? argh. I will try that, Richard
Daniel Broadway is offline  
Old April 23rd, 2003, 11:26 AM   #27
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,095
It'll be in the upgrade to Xpress Pro, which is currently $295 for XDV users, and Xpress Pro is slated for release in Q3 2003, so a couple more months. I'm excited about this new release too since it incorporates almost everything from media composer now in a software-only (without mojo) package.

Jason Rodriguez
Jason Rodriguez is offline  
Old April 23rd, 2003, 11:56 AM   #28
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Follow the developments of XpressPro on the avid board, at www.avid.com

Looks to be an interesting upgrade. Even without the DNA (digital Nonlinnear Accelerator) MOJO. I'll be bumping for the pro version when it comes out.

(I just love the name game being played between FCP and Avid. First, FCP comes out with a downscale version of FCP and call it Final Cut Xpress, then Avid announces a downscale version of Xpress and calls it FREE. Then they come out with a major upgrade and call it XpressPro! Ahh marketing...)
Richard Alvarez is offline  
Old April 24th, 2003, 04:11 PM   #29
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 27
Panasonic DVX 100 / Avid Xpress DV (live to drive)

I am trying to capture live from my DVX 100 to Xpress DV direct to the hard drive.

XDV will capture video but not audio. I think the problem is a deck configuration issue between XDV and the Panasonic DVX 100.

I can capture live video & audio with a Canon GL1 but when I use the DVX 100 I can only record video. (It is not the DVX 100 camera settings, as video & audio is recorded to tape OK. Also this tape will input into XDV with the audio intact). Puzzling? Does Avid have an updated driver for this camera?

Any suggestions? Would someone with a DVX 100 and XDV try this and see if they get the same result?

Thanks,
Bill
Xpress DV 3.0
W-2000
DVX 100
GL1
William Wallick is offline  
Old April 24th, 2003, 04:21 PM   #30
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
In what mode are you trying to capture, 24p, 60i etc.? Have you tried different modes? Some modes may not send audio out the FireWire because of necessary delays etc.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:17 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network