Avid Playing Clips at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 5th, 2006, 07:44 AM   #1
New Boot
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Avid Playing Clips

Can't Play Clips On Avid Xpress Pro
When I Push Play Button Scrab Line Is Going Sound Is Ok But Picture Doesn't Move
When I Stop - Picture Changed (showing Moment Where I Stoped)
For Moving Picture I Can Use Only Scrab (blue Line Under The Monitor)
May Be I Need To Down Load Some Codec Or I Do Something Wrong?
Anybody Can Help ?
Leon Bruk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2006, 10:33 PM   #2
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 1

I have exactly the same problem! have you managed to make any progress?

does anyone have any ideas?

Peter Warwick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2006, 01:52 AM   #3
Inner Circle
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Sounds like a driver problem with your graphics card. Visit www.avid.com and check out the sticky at the top of the forum. It has advice on drivers.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:16 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network