SDI Output-Input Into Avid Xpress Pro 5.5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 2nd, 2006, 02:17 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 96
SDI Output-Input Into Avid Xpress Pro 5.5

Okay, as you're all aware I have several reels of Canon XLH1 24 Frame footage, and I cannot input it via Firewire without it playing erroneously (it looks sped up). So, can I input via an SDI Mojo using Serial Digital Output? What are your thoughts?
Brad Schreiber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2006, 02:29 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 258
Brad, are you on a Mac or PC?

Best,
Christopher
Christopher Glaeser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2006, 02:37 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 96
Mac or PC

I have access to both, but my main work is done on PC. I have an older Mac, a Dual 1Ghz G4 with 1 GB of RAM that runs AXP tolerably well, at least enough for a dig station.
Brad Schreiber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2006, 02:55 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UT
Posts: 945
You should be able to if the Mojo/Avid accepts an HD-SDI 1080i spec signal.
Barlow Elton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2006, 05:03 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brad Schreiber
I have access to both, but my main work is done on PC.
Have you tried to capture the m2t files using firewire and Cineform HDLink?

Best,
Christopher
Christopher Glaeser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2006, 05:25 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 96
Cineform HDLink?

I have never heard of this. Will investigate...

have you used this, does it work well?
Brad Schreiber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2006, 05:40 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brad Schreiber
have you used this, does it work well?
I use HDLink to capture all my XL H1 footage. There is a free trial on the Cineform website. I don't use Avid and I don't know if there are better options for you to capture, but I think Aspect HD (which includes HDLink) is the best option for Premiere users.

At minimum, you will at least determine if you can capture m2t files.

Best,
Christopher
Christopher Glaeser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2006, 06:42 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 96
HDLink

Do you capture via firewire or SDI?
Brad Schreiber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2006, 06:51 PM   #9
HD for Indies
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 87
Mojo SDI is SD ONLY

Yep. So that won't work.
__________________
Mike Curtis
HD For Indies - Hi Def Filmmaking & Post for
Independent Filmmakers
http://www.hdforindies.com
mike@hdforindies.com
Mike Curtis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2006, 07:26 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 416
Avid adrenaline can capture HD over HD-SDI and convert to DNxHD over firewire. Mojo is SDI only so far as Mike said. Though It might be cheaper to get a HD-SDI card to capture with than getting an avid adrenaline.

I would suggest having someone ingest the footage for you over HD-SDI if you don't have the facilities for it and don't plan on upgrading.
Keith Wakeham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2006, 08:24 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 96
Cineform AVI into Avid

Okay, tried Cineform, works like a charm. Excellent referral, thank you so much. the problem is, the AVI will not go into Avid Xpress pro 5.5. Any suggestions on getting it in?
Brad Schreiber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2006, 12:09 PM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,957
Use cineform but in the preferences section select the option that just captures the m2t files and import the m2t's into Avid. Avid will not read CF AVI's.
__________________
Alister Chapman, Film-Maker/Stormchaser http://www.xdcam-user.com/alisters-blog/ My XDCAM site and blog. http://www.hurricane-rig.com
Alister Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2006, 09:42 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gleisdorf Austria
Posts: 29
Use Hdv-split

I use "HDV split 0.75" its FREEWARE and captures perfectly .m2t files from my XLH1 and has scene detection!!!
Michael Karrer is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:10 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network