Recapturing to full resolution with Avid at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 5th, 2006, 08:13 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Recapturing to full resolution with Avid

Hello,

I'm having problems recapturing from 15:1 to 25:1. When I do it the capture is off by a slight margin. The timecode should not be a problem because I redubbed all my tapes and made fresh time code before I started editing. Is there any way to correct this problem? I've been told by some people that I may have to fix everything manually. This would be just dreadful as it would be almost akin to editing it all over again. I'm hoping there is some trick to fixing this.

Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks.
James Osman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2009, 03:09 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West Point, MS
Posts: 313
Same problem, have posted the same question in differnet words in several threads. Seems to be a mistery with no answers.
John M. McCloskey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2009, 11:56 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
What decks are you using to recapture? What format is the project? Consumer grade decks or cameras are not frame accurate in recapturing DV.

I've had good success in recapturing, but I tend to recapture by selecting clips, not by selecting the sequence. I figure if I recapture clips, that's far fewer times the deck has to line up to find the inpoint, and perhaps not do it well.

You could try adjusting the deck settings to match the deck you are using, as opposed to just "generic dv device".

Or you could experiment with increasing the preroll time (custom preroll).

Other than that, I'm out of ideas...
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2009, 08:21 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West Point, MS
Posts: 313
Vito, we are shooting with Z1U's and using the M10U deck to begin the process of digitizing. We bring the footage into our Avid adrenalines at DV25 and edit it to a master line then dump it to DVCam to send to the CHannel we air on. Now we have began to go back and get our master lines and rebatch the footage at 1 to 1 to get a master HDV line and dump to HDCam. Sounds simple enough but are having some serious issues with getting our decks to sync our old lines to the HDV. Audio and video dont sync. Timecode is having issues. THX
John M. McCloskey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2009, 08:28 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
So you are rebatching by selecting a sequence? Is a sequence what you call a master line?

Try selecting the source clips instead of a sequence to see if you get a better result.

Did you try adjusting the deck settings so that the capture tool lists your deck instead of "generic dv device?"
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:17 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network