Unable to export long sequence! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 18th, 2007, 02:56 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 70
Unable to export long sequence!

Hi everyone,

I'm working with 1 and half hour show and experencing difficulty when trying to export self-contained QT file. The system just froze when at 100%. I got enough hard drive space and did the video and audio mixdown before export but it keeps freezing when the export almost done. I tried to export a shorter segment of the same sequence of about 5 min and it works fine. Please advise on what to do. Thank you very much!

BTW, I'm using Mojo SDI with Avid 5.6.2 and Quicktime version 7.0.4.
Tony Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2007, 02:01 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
Tony,

What QT codec are using? Are you planning to import the QT into another application? And if that application resides on you Avid computer you can use a QT reference, which is much much quicker export and refers to your Avid media files, better quality.

David
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2007, 04:47 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 70
Thanks David!

I'm using "same as source" option with "Avid Codec" to export since I'm working with DV50. I can't use QT ref file because it will be use on a different computer. I'm advised to use QT version 7.1 to solve the problem, do you think it's the case? Thanks!
Tony Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2007, 05:02 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Tony,

Have you logged onto the Avid forum with this? www.avid.com I'm thinking the upgrade to QT7.1 MIGHT solve your problem.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2007, 05:38 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 70
I did, Richard! I will try it out tonight to see if it will solve the problem. Thanks!
Tony Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2007, 02:59 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 70
Thank you very much, everyone! QT 7.1 doesn't solve the problem. However, exporting the sequence with video only worked. Thanks again!
Tony Pham is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:44 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network