Setting up XPRESS PRO HD to capture from DIGI-BETA at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 6th, 2007, 01:21 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Beirut, Lebanon
Posts: 5
Setting up XPRESS PRO HD to capture from DIGI-BETA

I have never worked with digi-beta before. I have been working w/ MC & the HDCAM format as my master tape for quite sometime now. I will be digitizing from a DigiBeta tape, which is the master tape from a telecine.

I have two questions regarding this process:

1) Starting from scratch, how in Xpress Pro HD should I set the project to be able to capture/digitize DigiBeta via SDI mojo?

2) Since the music video has been shot on 35mm, the footage is progressive. Once it has been telecined and put on a digi-beta tape, am i capturing progressive still or interlaced now?

Thanks guys!
Alessandro Di Vita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2007, 08:44 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alessandro Di Vita View Post
I have two questions regarding this process:

1) Starting from scratch, how in Xpress Pro HD should I set the project to be able to capture/digitize DigiBeta via SDI mojo?

2) Since the music video has been shot on 35mm, the footage is progressive. Once it has been telecined and put on a digi-beta tape, am i capturing progressive still or interlaced now?

Thanks guys!
It depends on how it was telecined most likely downconverted then interlaced but I assume you would use a 25i PAL preset. If it is NTSC then 30i. I don't think DigiBeta is progressive.

Good Luck.
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2007, 03:43 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Beirut, Lebanon
Posts: 5
Thanks David,

The problem is when I create a 25i project, and when I open the capture tool to digitize, I have DV25 4:1:1 OMF, DV25 4:2:0 OMF, DV50 OMF, and an offline 15:1s OMF. They appear to me as DV resolutions, so I am not sure which one to use for digitizing DigiBeta that's the problem.
Thanks
Alessandro Di Vita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2007, 11:29 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
That's strange.

You should also have a 1:1 OMF resolution in 25i. If not then there is something wrong with your NLE. I double checked my Xpress Pro, setup a 25i PAL project, went to the Capture tool and I got all of the choices you mentioned plus 1:1 OMF. Double check again because 1:1 is what you would use for mastering quality from DigiBeta.

Good Luck, hope it works out,
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2007, 06:28 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Beirut, Lebanon
Posts: 5
Thank you, thank you David! This solves it for me. I'll try repairing the installation first, then I'll probably contact Avid if my problem remains unsolved.
Alessandro Di Vita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2007, 07:24 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 86
What's the difference between a 25i and 25p project setting?
Zulkifli Yusof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2007, 09:23 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
25i is interlaced and 25p is progressive.
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2007, 05:24 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 86
So, with footages that was shot in 25p mode, i should start a 25p project?
Zulkifli Yusof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2007, 09:19 AM   #9
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 868
You must be in DNA mode to digitise @ 1:1. MAke sure you have your capture tool set to SDI for input - you can use SDI for audio as well.

There is probably nothing wrong with your installation, but there may be a problem with your Mojo connection.

Digi beta was made for SDI ingest so an SDI Mojo to 1:110bit MXF or 1:1 OMF should be the perfect solution.
John Mitchell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:55 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network