Snapping windows in Avid at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 7th, 2007, 07:41 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 134
Snapping windows in Avid

Im making the move over to Avid (if I can get the thing to work)
I want to arrange the windows on my two monitors but for some reason they just snap right back to the middle of my left sided monitor. Its getting very frustrating.

Also I cant see my capture window.

Can anyone help?
Richard Grebby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2007, 08:19 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
Not sure what you mean. When you drag the window to the other monitor, it jumps back as soon as you let go of the mouse button? Or when you restart the program, your windows don't remember their last position?
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2007, 08:22 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Studio City CA
Posts: 45
Once you have your windows set the way you want them go to Toolset>Save Current. Do that for each Toolset. Then each time you open a project your windows will appear correctly.
Jeff Cerar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2007, 04:40 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 134
it snaps back right away, it seems dependant on the place I put the timeline.

For example, I move the timeline from the left screen to the bottom egde of the right screen and it snaps right back to the middle of the left screen.
If I want to put it back at the bottom of the left screen in its original place I have to reset the interface or it just keeps snapping back.
Richard Grebby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2007, 05:14 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 134
Ok, I think im getting to grips with the problem.
My monitor setup seems to be the problem.
I have two monitors, a main 19" which sets in the center right in front of me.
The second monitor is a littlw 15" widescreen one that is on my left. There isnt a lot of scope for moving the monitors around because my desk is built this way.

I changed the windows config for the monitors so that the second monitor is on the right side. This means that the menus are now on the main larger 19" montor. By doing this it seems to solve the problem.

Is there any way to choose which is the main monitor in avid, left or right?
Richard Grebby is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:50 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network