Is it possible to export HD Quicktime uncompressed? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 23rd, 2007, 06:01 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,268
Is it possible to export HD Quicktime uncompressed?

I need to render a sequence as a HD Quicktime uncompressed. Is it possible in Liquid 7? It was shot 1280x720 with the HD100.
Michael Maier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2007, 07:01 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
Yes you can. Just choose "none" on Quicktime export and I would choose best depth. It will be one massively large file though.

Just curious as to where the sequence is going. If going to FCP you might consider Black Magic codec.
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2007, 09:24 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,268
I tried that, but then you don't have the option to chose HD.
It will be used as a source to up the resolution to 2K.
The post house asked it that way.
Michael Maier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2007, 10:35 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
Try this:

Export/Quicktime/Modify Preset/(Dial 1280x720)/ then click advanced settings for compression type "none".

This should work other than that I don't know what to tell you.

Good Luck
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2007, 05:07 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,268
That's what I "tried" first. But it's still says NTSC 4:3 and I don't see how to change it. Just changing it to 1280x720 is enough and all will render out as it should? Because when I couldn't change the NTSC and 4:3 I just thought I was doing it wrong and didn't render it out.
Michael Maier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2007, 05:42 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 68
Try reinstalling quicktime.

I had a problem once with mpeg2 export (on an Avid Symphony) and the Avid Techs told just to reinstall quicktime, and guess what, it worked. At this point give it a try.

Good Luck.
M
Malameel Shawky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2007, 01:11 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Maier View Post
That's what I "tried" first. But it's still says NTSC 4:3 and I don't see how to change it. Just changing it to 1280x720 is enough and all will render out as it should? Because when I couldn't change the NTSC and 4:3 I just thought I was doing it wrong and didn't render it out.
Yes, changing to 1280x720 is 16:9 and it should render as such. I think what is happening is that you're seeing the original title of the preset that Avid has already setup for and it was 4:3 NTSC. And I think what you're doing is changing the NTSC 4:3 preset and not saving the preset with a new name. It can be confusing.
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:36 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network