Shuttle 2 / Sony F3 and 60fps at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > BlackMagic Design HyperDeck Shuttle


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 26th, 2012, 09:48 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rowlett, TX
Posts: 74
Shuttle 2 / Sony F3 and 60fps

How do I record 1920x1080 59.94i to the Shuttle? It says it supports it, but when I switch the f3 framerate to 59.94i, the hyperdeck only records 2 images stacked on top of each other. I had to revert to using the on board xdcam clip because I tried everything and can't get it to record that framerate.
__________________
Richard Allen Crook
www.crookedpathfilms.com
Richard Crook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2012, 04:31 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
Re: Shuttle 2 / Sony F3 and 60fps

Did you have the F3 set to 3g? If so it actually output 60p and not 60i. Try setting the F3 to 1.5g and see if that solves the problem.
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2012, 09:00 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rowlett, TX
Posts: 74
Re: Shuttle 2 / Sony F3 and 60fps

Thanks Chris, i tried switching the settings to both 1.5 and 3. Still shows double images.
__________________
Richard Allen Crook
www.crookedpathfilms.com
Richard Crook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2012, 09:39 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
Re: Shuttle 2 / Sony F3 and 60fps

And you have it connected to SDI "A"?
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2012, 04:24 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rowlett, TX
Posts: 74
Re: Shuttle 2 / Sony F3 and 60fps

Yes, it's connected to sdiA
__________________
Richard Allen Crook
www.crookedpathfilms.com
Richard Crook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2012, 08:04 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,957
Re: Shuttle 2 / Sony F3 and 60fps

It's probably because the Shuttle 2 does not have 3G, nor does it support frame rates higher than 60i/30p.

You need the rack mounted Hyperdecks for 3G and 50/60p. The Gemini works nicely at 60P.

I think BMD made a bit of a mistake in some of their press releases and literature which states that it has 3G when the tech specs quite clearly don't include 3G. Frankly I'd have been been surprised if it did because a single SSD isn't fast enough for uncompressed 1080p50.
__________________
Alister Chapman, Film-Maker/Stormchaser http://www.xdcam-user.com/alisters-blog/ My XDCAM site and blog. http://www.hurricane-rig.com

Last edited by Alister Chapman; May 29th, 2012 at 02:08 PM.
Alister Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2012, 09:03 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rowlett, TX
Posts: 74
Re: Shuttle 2 / Sony F3 and 60fps

Yeah because it clearly states is supports 59.94i/1080. That was a huge plus for me when I bought it, then find out it doesn't have that capability really sucks. Now that you mention it, it DOES say in the tech specs it is 3G. Hmmm. But wouldn't 59.94i/1080 still be supported by single sdi, 1.5g? I understand 59.94p isn't doable without dual link...but I thought 59.94i was. Either way....I guess I have to do 60fps to cards. Lame-a-roo.

On a side note, anyone want to buy a barely used Hyperdeck Shuttle 2? Lol
__________________
Richard Allen Crook
www.crookedpathfilms.com
Richard Crook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2012, 09:11 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
Re: Shuttle 2 / Sony F3 and 60fps

Looks like the only port you can get a true interlaced SDI signal from is the MONITOR SDI port. Give that one a go and it should work.

I just read over the supplemental F3 manual and the SDI A and B outputs are always progressive.
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2012, 09:20 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rowlett, TX
Posts: 74
Re: Shuttle 2 / Sony F3 and 60fps

Oooooh....I think you may be onto something. I'll give 'er a whirl.
__________________
Richard Allen Crook
www.crookedpathfilms.com
Richard Crook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2012, 02:00 AM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,957
Re: Shuttle 2 / Sony F3 and 60fps

Chris is right that the only port you can get 50i/60i out is the monitor Sdi which is only 1.5G.Sorry I was a little confused as the thread heading is for 60 fps, 60i is 30fps not 60 fps

The shuttle does NOT have 3G, even though BMD say it does in their press releases. The tech specs show that it is only 1.5G.
__________________
Alister Chapman, Film-Maker/Stormchaser http://www.xdcam-user.com/alisters-blog/ My XDCAM site and blog. http://www.hurricane-rig.com
Alister Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2012, 12:10 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rowlett, TX
Posts: 74
Re: Shuttle 2 / Sony F3 and 60fps

Okay that's the trick...recording from the SDI MONITOR plug. Works like a charm. Thanks Chris!

On another note...if you guys were recording slomo (60p slowed to 24p), what do you think would achieve the best results? 1080/60p to the cards in 8bit log....or 720/60p to the Hyperdeck in 10bit?
__________________
Richard Allen Crook
www.crookedpathfilms.com
Richard Crook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2012, 02:16 PM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
Re: Shuttle 2 / Sony F3 and 60fps

Unfortunately the F3 doesn't record 60p in 1080 to the card. It only records 60p in 720 to the card.

I would recommend using 10bit for S-log. I have used S-log to the internal card but would rather use an external recorder for it.

Depending on the subject matter and the display size dropping to 720 may not be noticeable. Give it a try and see what works best.
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2012, 07:55 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rowlett, TX
Posts: 74
Re: Shuttle 2 / Sony F3 and 60fps

Okay, I can't for the life of me get the F3 to send 720p 60p to the shuttle. The shuttle records two images stacked on top of each other. Any suggestions? I tried using the sdi out plug to no avail.
__________________
Richard Allen Crook
www.crookedpathfilms.com
Richard Crook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2012, 08:18 PM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
Re: Shuttle 2 / Sony F3 and 60fps

You can only get 720p60 from the monitor SDI port. SDI A/B will only output a 1080 signal.
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > External Video Recording Solutions > BlackMagic Design HyperDeck Shuttle

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:07 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network