How to batch transcode C300 footage? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon Cinema EOS Camera Systems

Canon Cinema EOS Camera Systems
For all Canon Cinema EOS models: C700 / C300 Mk. II / C200 / C100 Mk II and EF / PL lenses.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 13th, 2012, 08:27 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 842
How to batch transcode C300 footage?

I've got a ton of footage from a freelancer that shot on a C300. We've edited the piece perfectly fine in Premiere, but I need to transcode all the footage to .mp4 to give to the client so they can look through it.

Generally I'd just drag and drop the clips into Adobe Media Encoder but apparently the C300 directory structure puts each clip in a separate folder and I can't import a higher level folder into Media Encoder and have it find all the clips.

I tried transcoding with Prelude, but it kept crashing. I'd really like to use Media Encoder, is there a way to batch transcode C300 footage with it without having to manually pull each clip from its folder?

Thanks!
Bryan McCullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2012, 09:01 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,384
Re: How to batch transcode C300 footage?

If you're on a Mac, just type in the finder search window .mxf and point it to the contents folder. Then drag the clips to AME and you're set. Basic OS search.
__________________
A7RII, C100, 1Dx, 5Dmk3, 70D, Kessler goodies, Adobe, Pro Tools and more!
Robert Turchick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2012, 09:07 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 842
Re: How to batch transcode C300 footage?

I tried that but AME won't let me drag the clips in, I get the crossed out circle when I try.
Bryan McCullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2012, 09:18 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,384
Re: How to batch transcode C300 footage?

Are you in CS6? Worked great for me for 3 sep shoots I did last week.
You could do the search and copy the results to a new folder then point AME to that.

Another option is to send from Premier. You can batch out all the mxf files through AME from inside premier.
__________________
A7RII, C100, 1Dx, 5Dmk3, 70D, Kessler goodies, Adobe, Pro Tools and more!
Robert Turchick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2012, 09:19 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 842
Re: How to batch transcode C300 footage?

Yeah, CS6. I'm remotely connected to my work machine, so maybe something is getting wonky with the Logmein connection. I'll try in person tomorrow.

Thanks for the advice!
Bryan McCullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2012, 09:43 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,384
Re: How to batch transcode C300 footage?

Hope it works for you! Saved my arse last week when FCP 7 wouldn't log and transfer my XF footage.
__________________
A7RII, C100, 1Dx, 5Dmk3, 70D, Kessler goodies, Adobe, Pro Tools and more!
Robert Turchick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2012, 09:45 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 842
Re: How to batch transcode C300 footage?

As a follow up, is there any way to batch change the destination folder (or set a master destination folder) for all the clips?
Bryan McCullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2012, 10:05 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,384
Re: How to batch transcode C300 footage?

Embarrassed to say I haven't found that yet! It may or may not exist!
Since I didn't care about the folder structure I just let the files go back to where the mxf files were and used the search to find all mov files in the contents then moved them into their own folder!
__________________
A7RII, C100, 1Dx, 5Dmk3, 70D, Kessler goodies, Adobe, Pro Tools and more!
Robert Turchick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2012, 10:07 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 842
Re: How to batch transcode C300 footage?

Ok, thanks for all the help!
Bryan McCullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2012, 07:04 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 68
Re: How to batch transcode C300 footage?

I don't know about batch transfers, but I've found that Sony XDCAM Transfer using 422HD Codecs (50MBs) setting can open C300 files at clip folder level. From there all functions work the same as Sony clips.
Chris Norman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon Cinema EOS Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:30 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network