Changing ISO without handle (C100) at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon Cinema EOS Camera Systems

Canon Cinema EOS Camera Systems
For all Canon Cinema EOS models: C700 / C300 Mk. II / C200 / C100 Mk II and EF / PL lenses.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 5th, 2013, 02:54 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vastervik ,Sweden
Posts: 636
Changing ISO without handle (C100)

Hi
I don't own a C100 and don't have a friend or shop close by with the camera, so I can't check this myself. Is it possible to change the ISO if the handle is removed?
Why? Because if I would get the C100 I would have to make my own UW housing and would like to do that without the handle.

So, is it possible?
Cheers
Markus Nord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2013, 05:12 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 223
Re: Changing ISO without handle (C100)

Markus you certainly can change the ISO without the top handle. I only picked up my C100 on Friday but I just tried it now to be sure and it changes the ISO no problem.

So far I'm really impressed with the C100.

I was just watching your videos. Very nice work. I really like the Exploring the inner spaces one. The cave under the water looks very interesting and I might add a bit scary!
Andy Solaini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2013, 07:52 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Prague Czech Republic
Posts: 263
Re: Changing ISO without handle (C100)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markus Nord View Post
Hi
I don't own a C100 and don't have a friend or shop close by with the camera, so I can't check this myself. Is it possible to change the ISO if the handle is removed?
Why? Because if I would get the C100 I would have to make my own UW housing and would like to do that without the handle.

So, is it possible?
Cheers
C300 has two joysticks (one is on the main body of camera), but C100 has only one (on the right handle).
The top handle with XLRs you can remove but the right handle you need for changing iso.
Pavel Sedlak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2013, 08:23 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 223
Re: Changing ISO without handle (C100)

Ah sorry Markus did you mean the side handle? If so then like Pavel said you can't change the ISO because you lose the joystick that you need to change the menu.
Andy Solaini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2013, 12:16 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vastervik ,Sweden
Posts: 636
Re: Changing ISO without handle (C100)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pavel Sedlak View Post
C300 has two joysticks (one is on the main body of camera), but C100 has only one (on the right handle).
The top handle with XLRs you can remove but the right handle you need for changing iso.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Solaini View Post
Ah sorry Markus did you mean the side handle? If so then like Pavel said you can't change the ISO because you lose the joystick that you need to change the menu.
Yes, is was the side handle I meant. So it needs to be on the camera, to bad... Then I need to look at a solution with the side handle on...

Thanks for your reply's...
Markus Nord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2013, 12:22 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vastervik ,Sweden
Posts: 636
Re: Changing ISO without handle (C100)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Solaini View Post
I was just watching your videos. Very nice work. I really like the Exploring the inner spaces one. The cave under the water looks very interesting and I might add a bit scary!
Thanks, together with another filmmaker we'll release a 40 minutes documentary film in the end of this summer. The Swedish version will hopefully be broadcast in Sweden during this summer...
Markus Nord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2013, 06:17 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Prague Czech Republic
Posts: 263
Re: Changing ISO without handle (C100)

You have the ISO button on the main body of camera but canon don't let you assign some buttons (4,6 can be good choise) for ISO+ and ISO-.

Canon let you change Iris+ and Iris- (by assign buttons), AE Shift +-, Headpone+ -, but don't let you assign ISO +-. It looks like the thing for changing with next firmware.
Pavel Sedlak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2013, 08:05 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vastervik ,Sweden
Posts: 636
Re: Changing ISO without handle (C100)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pavel Sedlak View Post
You have the ISO button on the main body of camera but canon don't let you assign some buttons (4,6 can be good choise) for ISO+ and ISO-.

Canon let you change Iris+ and Iris- (by assign buttons), AE Shift +-, Headpone+ -, but don't let you assign ISO +-. It looks like the thing for changing with next firmware.
Thanks Pavel... a button would be much better then to make something that works for the joystick. I hope that Canon can adress this in a future upgrade.
Markus Nord is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon Cinema EOS Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:57 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network