On screen display recorded when using Ninja2 with c100 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon Cinema EOS Camera Systems

Canon Cinema EOS Camera Systems
For all Canon Cinema EOS models: C700 / C300 Mk. II / C200 / C100 Mk II and EF / PL lenses.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 10th, 2013, 12:28 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Burlington, Wisconsin
Posts: 137
On screen display recorded when using Ninja2 with c100

I want to see the on-screen display on the Ninja2 monitor but it records onto the output file. What am I doing wrong? The only way that I seem to be able to prevent this is to not have the display visible on the Ninja2 monitor.

I just started using Ninja2 with my c100.
Mervin Langley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2013, 01:59 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: NJ/NYC
Posts: 560
Re: On screen display recorded when using Ninja2 with c100

Think about what you're asking, you can either use the output for monitoring, or recording. what comes out of the hdmi is what gets recorded, hence the big deal about "clean" hdmi output. if you couldn't turn off the on screen info, then you wouldn't have a reason to have the ninja in the first place
__________________
C100 - GH4 - NYC Shooter
www.DarrenLevine.com
Darren Levine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2013, 02:40 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Burlington, Wisconsin
Posts: 137
Re: On screen display recorded when using Ninja2 with c100

That does not help me. So I can't view screen information (like ISO information) if I am recording the output?
Mervin Langley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2013, 02:42 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Burlington, Wisconsin
Posts: 137
Re: On screen display recorded when using Ninja2 with c100

Right now all that information, like ISO, f-stop, etc is going onto the output file.
Mervin Langley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2013, 02:53 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: NJ/NYC
Posts: 560
Re: On screen display recorded when using Ninja2 with c100

there's nothing else to explain, you want something that's not possible. think about it as i already explained and you'll see that it's not a physical possibility. what comes out of the hdmi, gets recorded. no external recorder can remove on screen info.
__________________
C100 - GH4 - NYC Shooter
www.DarrenLevine.com
Darren Levine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2013, 03:08 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,241
Re: On screen display recorded when using Ninja2 with c100

Yep! Turn off display information through the HDMI when using a recorder. Best option here is to look at the display information on the C100 LCD and let the Ninja display be clean. Just kinda the way it works with external recorders. Some cameras have multiple outputs you can set independently to show or hide the information, letting one output go to monitor and another clean output going to recorder, but this means lots of $$$!
__________________
Nate Haustein PXW-FS5 / iMac i7 / FCPX
www.flightcreativemedia.com
Nate Haustein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2013, 01:34 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 145
Re: On screen display recorded when using Ninja2 with c100

Page 114 of the manual:

http://gdlp01.c-wss.com/gds/9/030000...c100-im-en.pdf

You have a choice between on-screen info on:

* the EVF

OR

* the external output (ie HDMI in your case.)

So you can get all of your usual info on the C100's LCD screen and the EVF, while having a clean output to the Ninja.

Ben.
Ben Giles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2013, 03:43 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lancashire UK
Posts: 496
Re: On screen display recorded when using Ninja2 with c100

Didn't Stefan say something about HDMI Mirroring on in his video?

__________________
Avey
theactionhouse.com
Wayne Avanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2013, 10:52 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Burlington, Wisconsin
Posts: 137
Re: On screen display recorded when using Ninja2 with c100

That was what confused me.
Mervin Langley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2013, 10:07 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 223
Re: On screen display recorded when using Ninja2 with c100

Does the peaking on the Ninja also show up on the recorded track? My Ninja is broken (HDD stuck in the unit) so I can't test it.
Andy Solaini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16th, 2013, 05:26 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 25
Re: On screen display recorded when using Ninja2 with c100

Strange that this isn't enabled out of the box. It was for me. I've been shooting on the C100 and Ninja and I can display histogram, peaking and zebras on the Ninja (which is amazing BTW) and none of this info is embedded to the video. That was set default.
Richard Collins is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon Cinema EOS Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:39 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network