C100 Mark II with Ninja - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon Cinema EOS Camera Systems

Canon Cinema EOS Camera Systems
For all Canon Cinema EOS models: C700 / C300 Mk. II / C200 / C100 Mk II and EF / PL lenses.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 12th, 2015, 04:39 PM   #16
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Vancouver Island, Canada
Posts: 1,200
Re: C100 Mark II with Ninja

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Huff View Post
I use a Ninja (Shogun now) because:

a) Clients still on FCP7 love the ProRes right off the drive.

b) More robust when it comes to actual color correction like power windows, secondaries, and keying.

If all you're looking for is an immediate and striking visual difference, it looks more or less the same as the internal AVCHD.

AVCHD vs ProRes
Thanks for this Gary,

The ninja can be a clunky thing to drag around and lots of times I'd rather just shoot internally. Though I haven't figured out how to get FCPX to split the AVCHD clips - and Clipwrap makes huge Prores files.

I noticed that the Ninja does not like the high ISO's in your test footage. I have heard that the Ninja does best at 850, and haven't pushed it beyond that.
__________________
C100, 5DMk2, FCPX
Ken Diewert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2015, 11:26 AM   #17
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 2,206
Re: C100 Mark II with Ninja

I like the idea of the Ninja Star and the size is much better for on-camera mounting, but the price of the CFast cards is still too high for me. At a minimum I need 256GB to record a classical concert including the before and after talks. Guess I'll stick with the Ninja 2 and an SSD (or even a 2.5 HDD) for a while yet. I have a 480GB SSD that didn't work in the BMCC so I repurposed it for the Ninja 2.

(I know the Atomos branded card is more reasonably priced, but two 128GB cards won't always work out so I'd need three of them)
Jim Andrada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2015, 05:58 PM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Tulsa Oklahoma
Posts: 35
Re: C100 Mark II with Ninja

The new Black Magic Video assist that was announced at Nab today looks interesting. Although I don't shoot much green screen, it has me thinking about it for my C100.
Dave Ande is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2015, 06:51 PM   #19
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 513
Re: C100 Mark II with Ninja

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Huff View Post
No you won't. It can eliminate macroblocking in certain visuals, depending on the complexity of the scene, but most of these require zooming in at 200% or more to see. You will not see any difference for the most part between internal and recording HQ on the Ninja Star.
Well I agree with Pavel. It's especially obvious in flesh tones indoors. By eliminating macro blocking there is more detail. I don't find it necessary to zoom in beyond 100% to see in most cases, and with a little colour correction the difference is especially obvious.
Josh Dahlberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2015, 03:34 PM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 101
Re: C100 Mark II with Ninja

Hi there. I hope this thread is alive and well! I decided to buy a used Ninja 2 from a friend to use with the C100 mk2. I have been recording on MP4 1080 60p with the C100 mk2 and I know the ninja 2 can only do 1080 30p so I guess I must change the C100 mk2 to 1080 30p as well? I intend to record internally too in MP4. What happens if I don't change the internal settings on the C100 mk2?
thanks for the help

Erick
__________________
http://www.fandangovideo.com
Canon C100 mark 2, Canon XF300 & XF100, Canon 70D, Sony RX100 iv, Sachtler ACE M etc
Erick Perdomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2015, 04:51 PM   #21
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 1,704
Re: C100 Mark II with Ninja

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erick Perdomo View Post
What happens if I don't change the internal settings on the C100 mk2
Hey Erick, trying hooking up your Ninja-2 to the C100 Mark II and setting it to 1080p60 and see what happens!
Gary Huff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2015, 07:48 PM   #22
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 101
Re: C100 Mark II with Ninja

hi. I just updated the ninja to v4.23 and tried recording. I left the Canon C100 MK2 at 108060p...
but on the ninja my options were 1080i59.94, 1080p 29.97 and 1080p 23.98 so since I don't want interlaced or 24p I changed the input on the ninja to 1080p 29.97...it records and it looks fine...is this the correct thing to do?
thanks
Erick
__________________
http://www.fandangovideo.com
Canon C100 mark 2, Canon XF300 & XF100, Canon 70D, Sony RX100 iv, Sachtler ACE M etc
Erick Perdomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2015, 08:19 PM   #23
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 101
Re: C100 Mark II with Ninja

Hi Gary. I just imported a couple of clips from the Ninja2 into FCP7- Prores LT and if I changed the timeline to match the clip, to my eyes the clip looks interlaced -some jagged edges etc even if the clip info shows me that in fact is a prores LT 1080p 29.97..I'm sure I read about this somewhere here before..but if I import another prores LT video and I change the timeline to match it and then import the same file from the ninja2, the clip doesn't seem to have any jagged edges and it looks crisper..ah...

no clue! but I'll keep reading
thanks
E
__________________
http://www.fandangovideo.com
Canon C100 mark 2, Canon XF300 & XF100, Canon 70D, Sony RX100 iv, Sachtler ACE M etc
Erick Perdomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2015, 09:26 PM   #24
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 1,704
Re: C100 Mark II with Ninja

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erick Perdomo View Post
Hi Gary. I just imported a couple of clips from the Ninja2 into FCP7- Prores LT and if I changed the timeline to match the clip, to my eyes the clip looks interlaced -some jagged edges etc even if the clip info shows me that in fact is a prores LT 1080p 29.97.
Yes, that's what is output from the C100 Mark II in 60p to the Ninja unless you activate the 59.97P option in the HDMI menu. If you do that, however, you will not get an input signal into the Ninja because it does not support 1080p60.
Gary Huff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2015, 08:58 AM   #25
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 101
Re: C100 Mark II with Ninja

hi again Gary. I know the shogun is the only Atomos recorded capable of 108060p but I will use the ninja2 maybe 15% of the time- the MP4 coded is good for most of my work.
But I want to set up the Ninja2 correctly for those times I will use it.
So would it be better to change the C100 settings from MP4 -59.94p at 35Mbps to MP4-29.97p at 24Mbps?
Seems like a big drop from 35Mbps to 24Mbps...I would like to maximize the pic quality.
but even without changing the C100 settings I was able to record into the ninja at 29.97... I seldomly videotape at 24p.

any suggestions? thanks
Erick
__________________
http://www.fandangovideo.com
Canon C100 mark 2, Canon XF300 & XF100, Canon 70D, Sony RX100 iv, Sachtler ACE M etc
Erick Perdomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2015, 10:42 AM   #26
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 1,704
Re: C100 Mark II with Ninja

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erick Perdomo View Post
So would it be better to change the C100 settings from MP4 -59.94p at 35Mbps to MP4-29.97p at 24Mbps?
I have no idea what you are asking Erick. Do you want to record your footage at 60p or 30p?
Gary Huff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2015, 11:22 AM   #27
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 101
Re: C100 Mark II with Ninja

well..what I'm thinking is that I could record internally to 60p MP4 (in case I wanted to do some slow mo later by making this footage conform to 24p) and I could record to the ninja 2 as 29.97p which is the max the ninja2 can do...I hope this doesn't cause any problems with the prores LT footage.
Maybe the best thing to do will be to set up the C100mk2 to record 1080 30p at 24Mbps so that it matches the ninja2. I seldomly do slow mo anyway.

I saw this video on youtube and in the description (I clicked on more to see the English details), they recorded to 30p in the ninja 2 and internally to 60p without any issues it seems..


I will do some testing and decide. I will not use AVCHD. Only MP4.
thanks
E
__________________
http://www.fandangovideo.com
Canon C100 mark 2, Canon XF300 & XF100, Canon 70D, Sony RX100 iv, Sachtler ACE M etc
Erick Perdomo is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon Cinema EOS Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:41 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network