XLR without top handle? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon Cinema EOS Camera Systems

Canon Cinema EOS Camera Systems
For all Canon Cinema EOS models: C700 / C300 Mk. II / C200 / C100 Mk II and EF / PL lenses.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 18th, 2016, 06:48 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, VT
Posts: 397
XLR without top handle?

Is there a cable or adapter that would allow direct connection of an XLR mic to the camera's audio input that's normally plugged in from the top handle?
Philip Fass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2016, 02:28 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Luis Obispo CA
Posts: 1,189
Re: XLR without top handle?

You didn't mention what camera you were talking about. But certainly there are mini plug to XLR cables out there. Definitely you want to keep to shorter lengths of cable though. I have an 18" xlr to 1/8 mini for hot-shoe mounting of a shotgun mic to my c300...

Canon was supposed to come out with an XLR only top piece for the C300 Mark II, but I don't know if it ever happened.
__________________
Barry
http://www.barrygoyette.com
Barry Goyette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2016, 03:03 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, VT
Posts: 397
Re: XLR without top handle?

Sorry, I wasn't clear. Camera is 100 mk. Ii. I don't want to go into the mini jack, but from XLR mic to thr mulii-pin input that the handle connects to. Seems like it is mostly a matter of mapping the wires inside the handle, but I don't want to open it or xray it!
Philip Fass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2016, 05:29 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
Re: XLR without top handle?

That would be a great little accessory!

But, the handle also carries the mic/mic48v/line, a/m, and internal/external switches, as well as the level controls. Some/all of which you'll need... More that mapping wires.

Haven't heard of such, maybe it's out there.

On the other hand, if you get the right XLR-F to 3.5mm adapter cable, and don't need phantom power, it's pretty doable to use the 3.5mm input. Or, to use it with one of the dSLR mixers, which might be smaller and more acceptable to you than the handle, while still preserving the goodness of balanced wiring.
__________________
30 years of pro media production. Vegas user since 1.0. Webcaster since 1997. Freelancer since 2000. College instructor since 2001.
Seth Bloombaum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2016, 06:05 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, VT
Posts: 397
Re: XLR without top handle?

I thought the XLR has to go end to end for a balanced signal, so you' lose any advantage at the 3.5 mm input?
Philip Fass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19th, 2016, 01:29 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
Re: XLR without top handle?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philip Fass View Post
I thought the XLR has to go end to end for a balanced signal, so you' lose any advantage at the 3.5 mm input?
Unlike a passive cable adapter, which unbalances your signal from the mic, with a mixer you're balanced to the mixer, then unbalanced just for the 6 to 12 inch hop from the mixer to the camera.

Per spec, even a short hop unbalanced is bad. In practice, it works!
__________________
30 years of pro media production. Vegas user since 1.0. Webcaster since 1997. Freelancer since 2000. College instructor since 2001.
Seth Bloombaum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2016, 01:21 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, VT
Posts: 397
Re: XLR without top handle?

Well, I've decided to be happy enough with the handle attached. But I wonder, with this and other camcorders, what sort of mic is the built-in clamp supposed to hold? It's way too big for either of my shotguns.

I have a Rycote Lyre mount I can attach, but there are times I'd just like to use the built-in one, if it fit the mic.
Philip Fass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2016, 05:03 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Luis Obispo CA
Posts: 1,189
Re: XLR without top handle?

it fits my sennheisers, unlike the old c300 which fit nothing, I believe. (for that I wrapped a couple of thick rubber bands around the mic barrel until it fit...also tried gaffers tape and strips of latex. All worked...but rubber bands ....there's always a few of them in the drawer.

edit: sorry...forgot which camera we were talking about. My guess is the c100 II will need some sort of spacer for most mic's to fit (aka rubber band).
__________________
Barry
http://www.barrygoyette.com

Last edited by Barry Goyette; June 1st, 2016 at 07:29 PM. Reason: senior moment
Barry Goyette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2016, 09:35 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Charlotte, VT
Posts: 397
Re: XLR without top handle?

Barry, are those Sennheisers shotguns? Could you give me a specific model as an example to look up?
Philip Fass is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon Cinema EOS Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:08 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network