Hdmi to Component converter? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD
APS-C sensor cameras including the 80D, 70D, 7D Mk. II, 7D, EOS M and Rebel models for HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 17th, 2009, 10:58 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Pembroke Pines, Fl.
Posts: 1,842
Hdmi to Component converter?

I have two monitors; a Switt 8" and a Gateway 26" . They both have component in, as opposed to hdmi. Has anyone else found an hdmi to component converter that doesn't need power (other than battery).
Here's one rhar's fairly expensive and I think has to come from China.

For only $136.00 each when QTY 50+ purchased - HDFURY2 - HDMI TO VGA/Component(RGB/Y,Pr,Pb) CONVERTER *BLUE EDITION* (STANDARD EDITION) | HDFury - HDMI(DVI) to RGB Converter

Bruce Yarock
Yarock Video and Photo
Bruce S. Yarock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2009, 11:05 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 2,070
Hi Bruce:

Considering you can buy nice new HDMI capable monitors at Costco for close to the $141.00 that one of these would cost, I would just buy a cheap HDMI monitor or two. The have a really cute Phillips that is black that my local Costco had for $179.00.

I am in the same boat with two Sony 17" monitors that have DVI, composite and component, but no HDMI. This is a case where repurposing your old monitors and just buying a new one makes more sense to me.

But if you do go for it, let us know how it works.

Dan
Dan Brockett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2009, 11:18 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Pembroke Pines, Fl.
Posts: 1,842
Dan
One of those is fine if you have power. I need something I can use with a battery on location with the Switt monitor.
Bruce Yarock
Bruce S. Yarock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2009, 12:24 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 917
The issue with the HD fury, again, is that you need power :(

You might just want to look into an inexpensive onboard, like the IKAN v5600 or v8000
Matthew Nayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2009, 04:39 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Saguenay, Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,051
Maximum power : 0.4A under 5V (at 1080p/60)

So you could probably power it with 4 AA battery using a housing like this one:
PKG 2,4 X AA 4AA 6V BATTERY PP3 HOLDER CASE BOX w LEADS on eBay.ca (item 250513961762 end time 13-Nov-09 08:04:58 EST)

Im interested in this unit too. let me know if you buy one.
__________________
Jean-Philippe Archibald
http://www.jparchibald.com - http://www.vimeo.com/jparchib
Jean-Philippe Archibald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2009, 06:00 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Pembroke Pines, Fl.
Posts: 1,842
Jean Phollope,
How would you connect it to the adapter?
Bruce Yarock
Bruce S. Yarock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2009, 06:55 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Saguenay, Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,051
I suppose it must have some sort of power jack input?

I assumed that the unit you linked was the equivalent of this one: HDMI to Component Video YPbPr & Audio Converter Adapter on eBay.ca (item 350242308449 end time 19-Oct-09 02:23:48 EDT)

But it may be not the case.
__________________
Jean-Philippe Archibald
http://www.jparchibald.com - http://www.vimeo.com/jparchib
Jean-Philippe Archibald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2009, 08:48 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 41
pick up one of these bad boys..
ikancorp.com: V8000HDMI 8" High Definition TFT LCD Monitor
__________________
Benjamin J. McElroy, Owner|Executive Producer
www.mcelroyfilms.com
Ben McElroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2009, 11:27 AM   #9
Barry Wan Kenobi
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthew Nayman View Post
The issue with the HD fury, again, is that you need power :(
Yes, BUT -- I can confirm that the 7D actually supplies the necessary power over its HDMI connection! I'm using an HD Fury II with the 7D, and it does *not* need any additional power supplied.

That is not the case with other HDMI devices I tried it with (such as the GH1 and the HMC40); with those cameras it won't work without external power. But the 7D supplies power, so if you want an HDMI to component solution, I can confirm that the HD Fury II works with the 7D. (don't know about the original HD Fury, but definitely the HD Fury II works).
Barry Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2009, 01:42 PM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Pembroke Pines, Fl.
Posts: 1,842
barry,
Thanks. that's excellent news. So I can use it alsi in lication.
Bruce yarock
Yarock Video and Photo
Bruce S. Yarock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2009, 03:22 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 380
Images: 1
That IS excellent news Barry. What monitor are you hooking up to and does it seem to preserve the image through the adapter?

I too have a component only field monitor (the RP70-HDA) and it is quite nice, and I'd rather not get a different monitor as I think it's better than the cheaper Ikans and I don't feel like dropping 2K for the nice, newer Marshalls, so if the adapter works, I am sold. I could probably sell it but I doubt I'd get enough to even cover one of the Ikans for it.
Benjamin Eckstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2009, 07:07 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 917
That is excellent news Barry. Bravo.

Mind you, I will still ditch my SWIT, as the 16x9 pillar box AND letterbox thing really bugs me! Looks like Manhattan LCD for moi...
Matthew Nayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2009, 11:28 PM   #13
Barry Wan Kenobi
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,863
Panasonic BT-LH80W. The HDFuryII includes a component breakout cable, and an RGB adapter. It doesn't include a power supply. I ordered one from monoprice (it was $2, how can you argue with that) to be able to use it with other HDMI cameras (like my GH1, which doesn't supply power).

The image looks good, but frankly it's not that easy to tell with the 7D as-is, because it outputs a shrunken image. Once Tramm gets through with it, if it's outputting a full 1080 image, then we'll be able to judge. It was fairly heavenly to be able to do dynamic-range testing and use the monitor's built-in waveform monitor though, I must say.
Barry Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2009, 03:21 AM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Pembroke Pines, Fl.
Posts: 1,842
I ordered the HD Fury 11 with the $2.00 power supply, and should have it tomorrow.
Bruce Yarock
Bruce S. Yarock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2009, 12:20 PM   #15
Barry Wan Kenobi
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,863
Yeah, I also had to order the power supply separately. $1.95 for the power supply... monoprice rules.
Barry Green is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:33 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network