EOS Utility for Live Monitoring at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD
APS-C sensor cameras including the 80D, 70D, 7D Mk. II, 7D, EOS M and Rebel models for HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 5th, 2009, 06:27 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 613
EOS Utility for Live Monitoring

Is anyone using the EOS Utility for LiveView monitoring/recording? I know on the 5DMkII, this was useless. But this seems to function quite well on the 7D.

Video looks fluid on the computer screen. Record button on the software works. Record button on the camera works as well. Camera and software are happy regardless of which one starts/stops the video.

I'm not sure if this is full res or not, but it looks WAY better than HDMI out to the Marshall. I didn't find a way to easily get 1:1 mapping or a 100% size, so just visually resized the screen to eliminate most jaggy edges and it looked decent. I realize this isn't a portable solution, but I can see a use in a controlled environment. After each take you can easily download and review the .mov file, without having to take out the CF card, etc.

Anyone try extended shoots this way? Is the software decently stable? It didn't crash once on me, whereas on the 5D, it was really buggy.

-steev
Attached Thumbnails
EOS Utility for Live Monitoring-p1010938.jpg   EOS Utility for Live Monitoring-p1010939.jpg  

EOS Utility for Live Monitoring-p1010940.jpg   EOS Utility for Live Monitoring-p1010941.jpg  

__________________
www.holyzoo.com
Steev Dinkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 08:18 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 380
Images: 1
This is actually really interesting as I could take a laptop out and give it to the director and still have use of the LCD screen.

I may just have to try this.

Good idea.

B
Benjamin Eckstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2009, 03:27 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 2,835
Wow. This IS interesting indeed if I could use my MBP with the brand new 7D for this in controlled environments! (...like corporate interview type stuff). Thanks for sharing.

EDIT: Just been playing around with this - brilliantly useful!!!! :-) My 15 inch 2008 MBP is a now, as I type, functioning as a good monitor tethered to the 7D with the supplied USB lead...I wonder how long a USB I can get? I can get the preview screen to about 10 inches diagonally on the MBP - should help a ton with focussing etc.
__________________
Andy K Wilkinson - http://www.shootingimage.co.uk
Cambridge (UK) Corporate Video Production

Last edited by Andy Wilkinson; November 6th, 2009 at 07:58 AM.
Andy Wilkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2009, 06:28 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 949
How long is the delay? Half a second or so?
Daniel Browning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2009, 07:42 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 2,835
Delay is probably a fraction less than that...certainly no more....it's just about noticeable (if you look for it) but for the sorts of needs I envisage it won't be an issue at all for me (whereas potentially out of focus shots would be!).

Not sure if the dwell on the delay is related to the speed of the laptop/graphics card etc. (but for the record I tried it on my standard issue mid 2008 Apple MBP, 2.5Ghz Core Duo, 4GB RAM etc.)
__________________
Andy K Wilkinson - http://www.shootingimage.co.uk
Cambridge (UK) Corporate Video Production
Andy Wilkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2009, 08:59 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brisbane, California
Posts: 530
I used the EOS utility monitor scree it with my Macbook Pro today. I don't think it's as good at focusing as a HDMI monitor but it will do in a pinch. The cool thing is that you can remotely control the D7 and turn the video recording on and off. However I couldn't get the autofocus button to work while the video record was on (using the EOS utility focus button). The autofocus back button works while recording video with the switch on the camera. If you stop the video, then the EOS software autofocus back button (I guess that's what you'd call it) works. However, I haven't delved much into the EOS utility completely so there could be some setting I missed.

As an aside, other than this utility, has anybody gotten wired any remote controller to start and stop video recording? I just got a Satech 1 of TR-A Timer Remote Control and though kind of cheap, it works well as a shutter release and half-press as well as nice intervalometer for stills. But even in video mode the shutter release button just acts as a stills shutter release, no video record on/off.
Keith Moreau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2009, 12:27 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Solana Beach, California USA
Posts: 28
I used it successfully on a recent corporate video shoot:
.

It worked flawlessly for a full day of shooting. Lag is minimal, color is pretty good. I was director/DP, so I was using the camera LCD, so I can't comment too much on focus pulling with it, but it was great as a client/producer monitor. As a side benefit, our producer was able to grab images from the screen and build a little storyboard as we went along on the day.

A related question: is anyone using the wireless transmitter yet? It would be pretty awesome to send a video feed to an iPhone!

--Mark Lyon
Mark Lyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2009, 01:54 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Kelowna, BC [Canada, Eh!]
Posts: 257
Password for that vimeo vid?
Denny Lajeunesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2009, 06:27 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Solana Beach, California USA
Posts: 28
Sorry about that--only embedding is turned off for that one, per client request. There isn't a password, though, so you can view it by clicking through to vimeo.
Mark Lyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2009, 07:05 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 380
Images: 1
Boo. So I put the Remote View program on my laptop and since it is an older MacBook Pro the delay is very long. Not sure if there is a way to decrease this. On my 8-core Mac Pro it works great, but I was hoping to use my laptop as a portable client/director monitor so that I can still use the LCD on the camera (since I just found out that gets shut off if I use an HDMI monitor). Oh well.
Benjamin Eckstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2009, 07:57 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bristol, CT (Home of EPSN)
Posts: 1,182
Is this a Mac only program? If not, where do I find it?

Thanks
__________________
Paul Cascio
www.pictureframingschool.com
Paul Cascio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2009, 09:16 AM   #12
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
There's a PC version on the software CD that comes with the camera. It's called EOS Utility.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2009, 02:10 PM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bristol, CT (Home of EPSN)
Posts: 1,182
Oh duh, I should have looked. Thanks.
__________________
Paul Cascio
www.pictureframingschool.com
Paul Cascio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2009, 11:52 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 143
This seems like such a great solution to on set monitoring.

Unfortunatily I can't get my set-up to work as well as it seems yours have. My EOS Utility monitor is very stuttery.

I am running on a Sony Vaio laptop with an intel core 2 duo T9550, 6GB RAM, with an ATI Radeon HD 3650 video card. My LCD screnn size is 1920 x 1080.

It does seem that the more programs I have running the worse the EOS Utility Image becomes.

Any thoughts?
Benjamin Richardson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2009, 10:08 AM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Solana Beach, California USA
Posts: 28
Sorry I can't be more helpful, but I'm guessing it's a Mac vs. PC issue. For what it's worth, I'm running an old MacBook Pro 2.33 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, with 3GB of 667 MHz DDE2 RAM.
Mark Lyon is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:40 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network