How do you convert to Pro Res on a Mac? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD
APS-C sensor cameras including the 80D, 70D, 7D Mk. II, 7D, EOS M and Rebel models for HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 15th, 2009, 03:59 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 39
How do you convert to Pro Res on a Mac?

Hello,

I've got a MacBook and an iMac, which do struggle a little with the h264 files.

I keep hearing people say that the best route to go is to convert the 7D files to ProRes. How do I do this?

Can I do it in Quicktime? I find that QT 10 is very limited with exporting file types so I tend to still use QT 7. First of all, is this correct or am I missing a trick or two in QT 10?
I've also got the latest iMovie and Final Cut Express but haven't really taught myself how to use it yet.

Any help in this conversion would be great.

Cheers,

Jim
__________________
www.jimjolliffe.com
Jim Jolliffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2009, 04:20 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Köln, NRW, Germany
Posts: 70
Try "mpeg streamclip" - its free and fast with a very good quality and have a nice batch modus.


Daniel
Daniel von Euw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2009, 05:12 AM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Jolliffe View Post
I find that QT 10 is very limited with exporting file types so I tend to still use QT 7.
IIRC, there is a place in the QT preferences for 'use legacy codecs' which should offer more encoding options. I remember this issue coming up before, but I'm not at my Mac to verify the settings.

Hope this helps,

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2009, 06:50 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 528
MPEG Streamclip (by squared5.com) is the way to go. Batch process all your Canon .movs into ProRes or almost any other codec you wish. I convert to XDCAM EX 1080p24.
It is faster then Compressor I think and streamclip is free!!
Jon Braeley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2009, 08:35 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 969
Is ProRes a supported edit format in FCE? I thought that it just supported HDV and DV, in which case you'd have to use the Apple Intermediate Codec.

Have a look in Easy Set-up. If it's there you good to go, otherwise you'll be in render hell.
__________________
Writer-Director-DOP
www.liamhall.net
Liam Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2009, 09:48 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 346
From what I can tell, ProRes is a FCS only option. You can get a ProRes decoder for Quicktime (Mac and PC) to play the files, but that won't help for a transcode. That must be the selling point for the full studio over FCE. I know it has more flavors of ProRes than I currently have with Studio 2. I'd like to use the LT version, but all I have is regular and HQ.
__________________
David Chapman
www.davechapfilms.com
David Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2009, 04:16 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Boston View Post
IIRC, there is a place in the QT preferences for 'use legacy codecs' which should offer more encoding options. I remember this issue coming up before, but I'm not at my Mac to verify the settings.

Hope this helps,

-gb-
There doesn't seem to be any preferences in the new Quicktime 10????? It all seems pretty basic compared to QT7 (pro). I think that Apple are trying to get people like me to buy Final Cut, the same way they made iMovie more simplified in the newer version.
__________________
www.jimjolliffe.com
Jim Jolliffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2009, 06:52 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 346
Jim, you should still have QT7 in your Utilities folder on Snow Leopard. But, if you don't have Final Cut Studio, you won't be able to convert to ProRes (components come in FCS 2 and 3).

**Did you try downloading and using MPEG Streamclip to convert to ProRes? I wonder if it installs the components for itself, not requiring FCS at all. For the record, I have never used Quicktime Player to convert to ProRes. I was using Compressor until I discovered MPEG Streamclip.

From what I recall, Apple was trying to do away with their "Pro" version of the player and allow QT X to have all of the features (no limits). Maybe their reasoning to include QT7 in the Utilities was to make up for some items not yet integrated.
__________________
David Chapman
www.davechapfilms.com
David Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2009, 10:58 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 43
I use compressor. Works great.
James Dierx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2009, 07:41 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 39
Okay, so I've downloaded MPEG Streamclip, and it looks great, loads of different formats to save to. But I can't seem to find the ProRes option. Is it called something else?
Anybody fancy giving me a step by step guide.

Cheers,

Jim
__________________
www.jimjolliffe.com
Jim Jolliffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2009, 08:52 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 969
Step 1: Try a different codec. ProRes comes with the ProApps.
__________________
Writer-Director-DOP
www.liamhall.net
Liam Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2009, 09:47 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 39
Thats the question, which codec? There are so many. I only talk about ProRes because everybody seems to think it's the best option.
__________________
www.jimjolliffe.com
Jim Jolliffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2009, 02:45 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 39
OK, sorted.
I realise I didn't have the ProRes codecs because I only have FinalCut Express, not Pro. A friend sent me a folder with these codecs so now I have them. They work in Quicktime Player, MPEG Streamclip and FCE.
He also explained some of the different codecs to me and to be honest, I still don't really understand.
__________________
www.jimjolliffe.com
Jim Jolliffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2009, 01:15 PM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,268
MPEG Streamclip and Compressor both supposedly introduce a gamma shift to the clips. Media manager is slow but seems to be a better option to convert to Prores.
Michael Maier is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:06 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network