DNxHD coded stuttering in CS4 - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD
APS-C sensor cameras including the 80D, 70D, 7D Mk. II, 7D, EOS M and Rebel models for HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 24th, 2010, 10:31 AM   #16
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Derman View Post
Perrone:
I have worked with HDV material on an first generation AMD dual core from 2005 with only 2 gigs of RAM. No problems on that. The .mov files I created from the original .m2t were very smooth and nice. Granted, as you have explained, that material has about half the bitrate of the 7d files, but then again my current machine is about 4x as powerful as my previous. It is far from a "consumer" spec PC, so I very much doubt my computer is at fault here. I'm more compelled to blame Windows 7, which, in retrospect, should have never upgraded to...
Not only is HDV half the bitrate, it's also not full frame, and it uses a completetely different encoding strategy with MUCH simpler math required to decode on the fly. For most people this trifecta is too much to overcome... higher bitrate, larger frame size, far more complicated codec. It's nothing like HDV.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Derman View Post
The codec just makes my life easier while editing, it doesn't increase the quality of production or the piece of work.
Quite the contrary. Moving to a 10bit codec in post can increase your quality as you manipulate the footage. The difference can me quite large and very easy to see. Especially if you are manipulating colors (white balance, color grading).


It seems I cannot convince you of what you're up against. So I wish you the best.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2010, 02:09 AM   #17
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 29
Interesting, I will need to look at some options regarding my computer...perhaps I need to run those adobe updates I've been delaying...

And Perrone, you have not failed in convincing me. I KNOW I should probably be editing in a 10-bit .avi codec, but I'm just not convinced that I NEED cineform to do that.

I'll work with proxies for now as its doing pretty fine. My question is, however, do I replace the proxy footage with the original 7d h.264 .mov files, or link them to DNxHD files? I'm judging by the information in this post that my various cuts will have less of an impact on the DNxHD files than the h.264 files.
Jack Derman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2010, 02:46 AM   #18
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Derman View Post
And Perrone, you have not failed in convincing me. I KNOW I should probably be editing in a 10-bit .avi codec, but I'm just not convinced that I NEED cineform to do that.
What other 10-bit .AVI codecs are you aware of? I'm not aware of any.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Derman View Post
I'll work with proxies for now as its doing pretty fine. My question is, however, do I replace the proxy footage with the original 7d h.264 .mov files, or link them to DNxHD files? I'm judging by the information in this post that my various cuts will have less of an impact on the DNxHD files than the h.264 files.
The point of Proxy footage is that you have a low-res but accurate representation of the original or source footage on the timeline to work with. The inherent problem here is that you either need an AVCHD proxy set to work on and replace with the full-res AVCHD files, or you need a proxy DNxHD set which is DNxHD 36, but that will still run like a dog in Premiere. And you'd need to replace it with the full res DNxHD files instead of the original AVCHD sources.

Ideally, you'd want your proxy files to be encoded with the same codec as the source footage so the color space is the same, and so that the changes you make on the proxy will accurately reflect the changes on the full sized images. You just cannot guarantee this if your proxy is encoded differently from the full size files. I've done it that way and it was always more work.

There's lots of ways around this problem. But all will cost you time, convenience, or quality. I "can't" use Cineform, so I choose to sacrifice time, because I refuse to sacrifice quality.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2010, 03:04 AM   #19
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Derman View Post

... my current machine is about 4x as powerful as my previous. It is far from a "consumer" spec PC, so I very much doubt my computer is at fault here. I'm more compelled to blame Windows 7, which, in retrospect, should have never upgraded to...

Bruce:
I very much agree with you, budgets account for many different factors and for myself, the $99 cost for a codec just isn't justified right now. Perahps in the future, but as it stands not so much. The codec just makes my life easier while editing, it doesn't increase the quality of production or the piece of work.

...
You mention later on that you have not applied Adobe updates, which leads me to believe that you did not do a clean install of Windows 7. In which case, who knows how well your computer is running.

That said, I believe Cineform has a free trial. Check it out and see if does the job for you. Once you realize that it actually increases the quality of your image, not just the speed of editing, you may think it's worth the $100. I think there is no doubt that it is.
__________________
Avid Media Composer 3.1.3. Boris Red and Continuum Complete. Vegas 8.0c. TMPGEnc Xpress Pro 4.0
Peter Moretti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2010, 03:35 AM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 344
WinXP 32, but i do cuts only, and nothing longer than one minute (tv spots bascially).
__________________
boxoutsidemedia.com
Mike Calla is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:07 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network