New: Canon Rebel T2i Digital SLR - Page 12 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD
APS-C sensor cameras including the 80D, 70D, 7D Mk. II, 7D, EOS M and Rebel models for HD video recording.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 14th, 2010, 05:14 PM   #166
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Abita Springs, LA
Posts: 230
Very cool. Thanks for the replies. But... 720p60? Is that slomo only? I'd definitely like to shoot 24p for the "film look" idea, and a DSLR is perfect for what I want. Everything I do, so far, will be mastered to DVD or to the web (Vimeo, specifically). Blu-Ray isn't in the picture yet, not with my clients!

Shooting exclusively in 720p wouldn't be a bad thing, I guess. Maybe shoot the 1080p24 things with the T2i, any slomo with the 720p60, downconvert the 1080 to 720 and enjoy. Or I could shoot 720p30 with my T1i and slomo with the 720p60 T2i, and call it a day.

I just think it's strange that the 60/50 fps is on 720p and SD only! Hmmm... interesting.
Bob Krieger is offline  
Old February 14th, 2010, 07:22 PM   #167
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Update: Download the Rebel T2i / EOS 550D operator's manual.
The link is provided at the bottom of the second post of this
thread (back on the first page). Here's a shortcut to that post:

Download the operator's manual: Rebel T2i -EOS 550D
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline  
Old February 15th, 2010, 01:19 AM   #168
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Elmont, New York
Posts: 143
What are the HD recording limits on this baby?
Arif Syed is offline  
Old February 15th, 2010, 01:49 AM   #169
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 390
Images: 1
HD recording is limited to the same specs as Canon's other HD SLRs. 4 gig or 30 minutes in SD mode, 4 gig or roughly 12 minutes in HD mode. You can keep taking clips up to that length till you fill up the SD card.
Jeff Kramer is offline  
Old February 15th, 2010, 07:24 AM   #170
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 1,562
From the 'stating the obvious' desk...

Thanks for posting the manual. On page 228, it states the file size for 1 minute of 1080 or 720 video as approximately 330 MB. Divide that by 60 (per second) and multiply that by 8 (from Bytes to bits), gets us 44 Mb per second.

I note the Canon 7D's manual uses the same figures as the 550D. I feel I'm tiptoeing into nerd territory here, but where the 7D's manual says MPEG44 AVC, the 550D's manual says MPEG-4 AVC/H.264. Hopefully this is just tidying up their nomenclature.

Taking into account that this is all speculation, variable bit rate et al, are we pretty safe in establishing the video side IS pretty much identical to the 7D?
__________________
Director/Editor - MDMA Ltd: Write, Shoot, Edit, Publish - mattdavis.pro
EX1 x2, C100 --> FCPX & PPro6
Matt Davis is offline  
Old February 15th, 2010, 08:43 AM   #171
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 205
MPEG-4 (did it really say MPEG44?) is a standard that consists of several sub-standards for video and audio. MPEG stands for Motion Picture Expert Group. I believe that AVC stands for Advanced Video Codec. H.264 is a specific compression codec.

Both cameras use H.264 compression.

H.264/MPEG-4 AVC - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
MPEG-4 AVC/H.264 Information - Doom9's Forum
Michael Murie is offline  
Old February 15th, 2010, 08:45 AM   #172
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Köln, NRW, Germany
Posts: 70
Bad news on page 136 of the handbook.

I think that mean that there is no HD Out over HDMI while recording.

But on this site it seems the camera have HD-Out:
Google Nachricht


Daniel von Euw
Daniel von Euw is offline  
Old February 15th, 2010, 09:51 AM   #173
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 390
Images: 1
The manual says:

If you connect the camera to a TV set with an HDMI cable and shoot a movie in 1080p or 720p, the movie being shot will be displayed at a small size on the TV. However, the actual movie will be properly recorded at the movie recording size that was set.

This indicates to me that it functions like the 7D, namely the HDMI out during recording doesn't fill the screen but doesn't drop down to 480i either.
Jeff Kramer is offline  
Old February 15th, 2010, 10:09 AM   #174
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Köln, NRW, Germany
Posts: 70
@Jeff Kramer:

I think the 7D fill the screen if you press the "info" button until no more screen-infos are shown.


Daniel
Daniel von Euw is offline  
Old February 15th, 2010, 10:36 AM   #175
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 390
Images: 1
It doesn't give you the actual 1080p image, though. It's the scaled image from the LCD screen. If the 7D outputted a full 1080p image without other menu/system data people would be using nanoflashes to get around the 4 gig limit.
Jeff Kramer is offline  
Old February 15th, 2010, 11:47 AM   #176
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Daviss View Post
Thanks for posting the manual. On page 228, it states the file size for 1 minute of 1080 or 720 video as approximately 330 MB. Divide that by 60 (per second) and multiply that by 8 (from Bytes to bits), gets us 44 Mb per second.(...)
yep, the 5/7D's do about 5MB/s :) more or less, depending on the amount of compression used for each frame.

So the 12min time limit is not a constant! The 4gb file size is.
__________________
boxoutsidemedia.com
Mike Calla is offline  
Old February 15th, 2010, 12:10 PM   #177
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Köln, NRW, Germany
Posts: 70
@Jeff Kramer:

The 7D outputs 1080i during recording.

Check this two links:
http://www.dvinfo.net/forum/canon-eo...-via-hdmi.html
http://cweb.canon.jp/camera/eosd/eosmovie/comparison/index.html


Daniel
Daniel von Euw is offline  
Old February 15th, 2010, 12:22 PM   #178
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 390
Images: 1
It outputs 1080i, but not full screen.

http://www.dvinfo.net/forum/canon-eo...mi-output.html
Jeff Kramer is offline  
Old February 15th, 2010, 12:33 PM   #179
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Köln, NRW, Germany
Posts: 70
@Jeff Kramer:

Have you read my links???


Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Coston View Post
... The 7D does NOT get restricted to 480p when recording. If you are seeing a small view with info all around, hit the "info" button to toggle through until you get a larger display with no information surrounding it. ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty Hudzik View Post
I just tried it and it works. This will help focusing tremendously.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burk Webb View Post
The stock 5D (not sure about the firmware thing) outputs a standard def image to a monitor via HDMI when recording. The 7D outputs everything in HD (1080i I believe) via HDMI even when recording.

I just shot with a 5D Saturday and a 7D (mine) Sunday and used a Small HD DP1 monitor on both shoots. In my case when shooting with the 5D, when you hit the record button everything turns into a stretched 480p image on my 16x9 DP1 monitor. It kinda sucks, follow focus would be really hard visually. BEFORE recording everything is HD, you can cycle through different display options for data, etc with the info button and one of them fills the frame (it is cropped a bit) on your external monitor - it's just when you hit the record button that everything goes black for a second and then pops up as stretched 480p.

On the 7D, everything just stays the same when you hit the record button. If you selected "full screen view" via the info button - it just stays that way, the focus box thing goes away and a little red dot shows up in the upper right corner. Visual follow focus is very easy with an external monitor.

This is one of the reasons I got the 7D and not the 5D. Hope this info helps.

Daniel
Daniel von Euw is offline  
Old February 15th, 2010, 12:55 PM   #180
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 390
Images: 1
'Full screen' to you may mean something other than it does to me. Full screen to me would be the 1920x1080 16:9 recorded image displayed in it's entirety. The 7D (and presumably the T2i, based on the manual) displays a 3:2 display scaled to fit in the 16:9 space with a grayed out top and bottom to frame the 16:9 recording area and black pillarboxing on the sides. I can post a picture if you like, I have a 7D sitting right here and I've used the HDMI out while recording before.
Jeff Kramer is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:56 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network