Deleting Footage from CF Cards at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD
APS-C sensor cameras including the 80D, 70D, 7D Mk. II, 7D, EOS M and Rebel models for HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 10th, 2010, 08:41 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 157
Deleting Footage from CF Cards

Curious if most folks delete thier footage from the CF cards from within the camera or from their computer desktop? Does it make a difference? And how often do you reformat the cards?

Thanks,
Blake
__________________
Mainly dabble in features and WebTV:
www.pinktheseries.com | www.facebook.com/continuumtv | www.killingdown.com
Blake Calhoun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2010, 09:54 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 385
I format the card in-camera every time after the footage has been download. The only footage I delete are the ones that aren't keepers while I'm in the field, otherwise, I always format the card.
Kin Lau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2010, 10:02 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Thousand Oaks
Posts: 1,095
I download, encode to the format I'm using to edit with and then reformat the cards on every project/shoot.

Once I have two versions of the data there's no good reason to keep it on the CF cards. I also have several Camera's and reformat the card in the camera its being used in. This ensures that the data is written contiguously with no fragmented sections. If you simply erase on either the camera or computer there is the possibility that the card becomes fragmented reducing read and write speeds.

At least that is what I was told when the video was skipping on playback from a 133X Elite Pro. It seemed to help and I certainly don't think it hurts.
Chuck Spaulding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2010, 10:08 PM   #4
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
I'm swapping a handful of cards regularly between a 5D Mk. II and a 7D, so I format them in-camera every time.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2010, 07:26 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 140
I always clear the card by formatting in camera, never on the computer. I have recently started using dedicated cards for my camera. I only use the same cards in my 7D, never in another camera. I had started getting the odd dropped frame, which could be caused by a few things, so as a precaution I have bought Kingston pro x133 and only use these in the 7D and my SanDisk are used in my other camera (Nikon).
__________________
My Stock Video Blog
Linkedin
Norman Pogson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2010, 02:06 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 157
Great, thank you for the info! For my stills I have just deleted from the computer and not reformatted the cards very often, but for video I will definitely start this practice immediately.
__________________
Mainly dabble in features and WebTV:
www.pinktheseries.com | www.facebook.com/continuumtv | www.killingdown.com
Blake Calhoun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2010, 02:35 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 140
Hi Blake,

I would recommend in camera formatting for stills as well.
__________________
My Stock Video Blog
Linkedin
Norman Pogson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2010, 09:26 AM   #8
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
I do the same thing, reformat every time, in camera. I copy the footage to a USB drive, then convert to ProRes 422 and send that footage to one of the firewire drives. Only after that do I erase and reformat the cards.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2010, 08:33 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,268
I normally delete on the computer right after copying and backing up.
Michael Maier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2010, 12:23 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 795
I've always just deleted on the computer, never bother reformatting in the camera, no problems so far (over a year of use). Using a mix of Sandisk extreme II & III cards.
__________________
My latest short documentary: "Four Pauls: Bring the Hat Back!"
Evan Donn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2010, 01:21 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Camas, WA, USA
Posts: 5,513
When I'm using Magic Lantern, I also just delete in the computer (so I can keep the ML files on the card), and I've never had a problem.

I reformat the cards in the camera and add the ML files at the beginning of a project, but not after each transfer to the computer.
__________________
Jon Fairhurst
Jon Fairhurst is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:44 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network