HD-Out over HDMI while recording - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD
APS-C sensor cameras including the 80D, 70D, 7D Mk. II, 7D, EOS M and Rebel models for HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 1st, 2010, 07:35 PM   #31
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Camas, WA, USA
Posts: 5,513
I have an Acer 23" monitor and it's great for a computer monitor and for reviewing clips from the camera. However, you can't use it as a monitor when recording on all Canon DvSLRs. It doesn't switch to 480 mode and locks up the 5D2.
__________________
Jon Fairhurst
Jon Fairhurst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2010, 07:43 PM   #32
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 78
Interesting. I wonder which or how many other monitors suffer from that issue.
__________________
Current cameras: Canon EOS Digital Rebel T2i (coming soon) | Panasonic LUMIX DMC-GH1 | Sony HDR-SR11 (infrared modded)
Fei Meng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 03:50 AM   #33
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Köln, NRW, Germany
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Turchick View Post
... bit of a disappointment but still very useable.
You think also usefull for follow focus things?

PS: I think if you set the camera on pal it will output a 576p signal.


Daniel
Daniel von Euw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 08:52 AM   #34
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 24
"PS: I think if you set the camera on pal it will output a 576p signal."

i wish it could record in 720x576 (16x9).
Emil Gustafsson Ryderup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 02:19 PM   #35
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 24
Can you have an external monitor and the LCD-display running at the same time? One for the operator and one for the focus puller?
Emil Gustafsson Ryderup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 02:27 PM   #36
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
No. The camera's LCD display panel is automatically turned off when cabling out via A/V or HDMI. There is no way around this that I'm aware of.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 02:37 PM   #37
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,384
I had a similar thing happen with my HMC-150, needed to output to two monitors and the HDMI and component outs cancel each other. I got around this using an HDMI splitter from Kanex for $80. You will be locked into sending the 480p to both monitors though.
__________________
A7RII, C100, 1Dx, 5Dmk3, 70D, Kessler goodies, Adobe, Pro Tools and more!
Robert Turchick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2010, 02:38 PM   #38
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel von Euw View Post
You think also usefull for follow focus things?

PS: I think if you set the camera on pal it will output a 576p signal.
Yes I think it's fine for follow focus.
__________________
A7RII, C100, 1Dx, 5Dmk3, 70D, Kessler goodies, Adobe, Pro Tools and more!
Robert Turchick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2010, 10:46 AM   #39
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 19
just tested my friends T2I - connected it to my LCD (PC) monitor via HDMI, and my monitor kept flashing black, then blue when I hit record (doesn't do this with 7D). I can only assume that it's doing this because it doesn't support the low resolution output of T2I (when recording). So under that assumption, I connected it to my SmallHD monitor - it worked, but at a very low resolution.

Much more difficult to determine focus IMO. I think most T2I users are better off pulling focus with the camera's LCD.
Randall Rodriguez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2010, 01:27 PM   #40
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 75
Here's some interesting info:

Canon T2i/550D HDMI Output Footages
__________________
[T2i/550D] [17-55 IS USM] [Zoom H2] [HoodLoupe/HoodMAG 3.0]
Stan Chase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2010, 02:09 PM   #41
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Compare these two images (click to embiggen). The first is the live HDMI output. Hopefully you can see how it's slightly windowed, plus there's the red recording icon. The second is the actual HDMI playback, which fills the screen as you'd expect. The overall wonkiness is due to the wide-angle lens of my little point & shoot digicam.
Attached Thumbnails
HD-Out over HDMI while recording-hdmi1.jpg   HD-Out over HDMI while recording-hdmi2.jpg  

__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2010, 02:34 AM   #42
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 63
Still, do you guys think there's a big chance a Magic Lantern hack for the T2i will emerge soon and enables HD-output during record?
Michiel van Baasbank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2010, 01:48 PM   #43
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Camas, WA, USA
Posts: 5,513
It won't be soon. Tramm is focusing 100% on the new 5D2 2.0.4 firmware. After that, I believe that the 7D would be the next most likely. I have no idea if he even has a 550D/T2i right now, though he does have a 7D.
__________________
Jon Fairhurst
Jon Fairhurst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2010, 02:22 AM   #44
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Fairhurst View Post
I have an Acer 23" monitor and it's great for a computer monitor and for reviewing clips from the camera. However, you can't use it as a monitor when recording on all Canon DvSLRs. It doesn't switch to 480 mode and locks up the 5D2.
Yeah, I can confirm this. My Acer 23" does not play nice with my T2i via Mini-HDMI. When I hit record on the camera the monitor goes blank and the camera freezes up. Nothing is recorded.
__________________
"Who's scruffy lookin'?"
http://www.amfproductions.com
Bryan Harley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2010, 08:17 AM   #45
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 59
First post and someone who is about to buy a 550d, this thread made me curious.

Is there any reason that you cannot capture the 1080i live view output?

edit: one more related question, is there any possible way of viewing the 550d hdmi output wirelessly? ie if its running along a cable or attached to an RC helicopter?
Sam Tansey is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:16 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network