Editing 550D footage - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD
APS-C sensor cameras including the 80D, 70D, 7D Mk. II, 7D, EOS M and Rebel models for HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 19th, 2010, 02:45 AM   #31
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 32
Just bought neoscene for my new 550D and everything runs great in CS4.

The great news is that you don't have to pay de official price of 129$

If you buy neoscene to videguys.com and use in checkout these coupons:

REGTEN
FINAL5

The final price will be 84$!!!

Edit:

If this is against the rules (marketing) please delete it, but It's not my intention to sell anything (I have no relation with videoguys or cineform) I just like to help.
Sergio Garcia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2010, 10:35 PM   #32
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,498
thanks thaz sweet!
__________________
Firewerkz Films SGP
Sean Seah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 02:03 PM   #33
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 14
the best solution for convert mov files from 550d 7d 5d is Pinnacle Studio 14 i convert files to 1920x1080p at 30.000 birate and very good quality.
Gary Brathwaite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 02:59 PM   #34
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Brathwaite View Post
the best solution for convert mov files from 550d 7d 5d is Pinnacle Studio 14 i convert files to 1920x1080p at 30.000 birate and very good quality.
I'll second that - plays mov files fine - no transcoding!
Sam Kanter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 03:04 PM   #35
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 842
What does it transcode it to? Something lossless?
Bryan McCullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 08:30 PM   #36
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan McCullough View Post
What does it transcode it to? Something lossless?
Dunno. Just drag mov files to timeline, start editing. Files play back and edit in full resolution.

Why this is the -only- program that seems to do this, is beyond me. Perhaps because Pinnacle is part of AVID?
Sam Kanter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 08:35 PM   #37
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Mtl, CDN
Posts: 77
I have been using Vegas Pro 9

and batch process using this free script: Proxy Stream [1.5d]

Document sans nom




I render to: HQ 1920x1080-24p, 35 Mbps VBR

Works very well, quality is great.


You can also render to .mxf at 35 or 50 Mbps VBR

Rob
Robert St-Onge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 09:32 PM   #38
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Kanter View Post
Dunno. Just drag mov files to timeline, start editing. Files play back and edit in full resolution.

Why this is the -only- program that seems to do this, is beyond me. Perhaps because Pinnacle is part of AVID?
Hmmm... even so I'd be wary of editing the h.264 directly. Seems like it wouldn't hold up well to manipulation versus a lossless codec. Of course I don't know how Pinnacle does things, I've never used it.
Bryan McCullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 09:33 PM   #39
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Kanter View Post
Files play back and edit in full resolution.
Are you SURE about that?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Kanter View Post
Why this is the -only- program that seems to do this, is beyond me.
It's not the only program to do this.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2010, 11:34 AM   #40
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 177
Editing native files seems pretty easy to me

I get RT playback using native .mov files for CC using Edius 5.12.
v5.5 may offer improved acceleration, due out at NAB.
__________________
Rusty
Rusty Rogers | Films
Rusty Rogers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2010, 11:47 AM   #41
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rusty Rogers View Post
I get RT playback using native .mov files for CC using Edius 5.12. v5.5 may offer improved acceleration, due out at NAB.
Thanks for posting this Rusty. Same here on both my 3Ghz desktop and 2Ghz laptop using Edius Neo 2 Booster. It's the only program I know (I've tried Pinnacle) that can edit native on both machines. Looking forward to NAB and what 5.5 brings to the table.
__________________
[T2i/550D] [17-55 IS USM] [Zoom H2] [HoodLoupe/HoodMAG 3.0]
Stan Chase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2010, 02:39 AM   #42
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Playa Del Rey, CA
Posts: 11
BTW for those of us who use Final Cut Express:
You must convert to Apple Intermediate Codec (AIC). It's the only FCE-supported codec that can handle HD footage (besides the native h264, but that's not edit-friendly). I spent too long trying to find this information myself, hope this helps save some time.
Brennan Barsell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2010, 07:25 AM   #43
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 37
Guys, the raw .mov works fine in Premiere for me. I'm surprised since although a nice computer, it's been beat up and filled with useless stuff as I also use it as my personal computer.

It's a Q9450 processor btw. The rest of the components are quite entry level.
Alex Sava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2010, 12:30 PM   #44
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan McCullough View Post
Hmmm... even so I'd be wary of editing the h.264 directly. Seems like it wouldn't hold up well to manipulation versus a lossless codec. Of course I don't know how Pinnacle does things, I've never used it.
What exactly should I be wary of, and how specifically would I test it?
Sam Kanter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2010, 12:31 PM   #45
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perrone Ford View Post
Are you SURE about that?
As far as I can tell. How can I be sure?

Quote:
It's not the only program to do this.
What other programs?
Sam Kanter is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:34 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network