Canon EOS Final Cut Plugin will work with T2i at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD
APS-C sensor cameras including the 80D, 70D, 7D Mk. II, 7D, EOS M and Rebel models for HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 21st, 2010, 07:05 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 842
Canon EOS Final Cut Plugin will work with T2i

Borrowed from the 7D forum:

To get the FCP EOS Plugin to work with T2i footage…

Quote:
1. Install the new Canon EOS MOVIE Plugin-E1 for Final Cut Pro (http://www.usa.canon.com/consumer/co...nloadDetailAct)

2. Go to Library/Application Support/ProApps/MIO/RAD/Plugins/CanonE1.RADPLug/Contents/Resources/

2. Open up cameras.plist

3. After the 7D info add the following lines of code (keeping to the coding structure):

<key>T2i</key>
<array>
<string>Canon EOS REBEL T2i</string>
</array>

4. Save the text file. Close it. Everything should work now.
Have tested it and it works.
Bryan McCullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2010, 09:53 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Crested Butte, CO
Posts: 568
Any chance for a revised link...that one doesn't seem to work.

thanks
__________________
Scott
Shot-By-Scott
Scott Brickert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2010, 09:57 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 842
Canon EOS 7D Digital SLR
Bryan McCullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2010, 04:32 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sussex, UK
Posts: 317
Pipped to the post on that one.

'Cameras.zip'
Download at:
http://files.me.com/jamesfilm/eo665w

Supported Cameras:
Canon EOS-1D Mark IV , Canon EOS 5D Mark II, Canon EOS 7D, Canon EOS REBEL T2i (US) Canon EOS 550D (UK), Canon EOS REBEL T1i (US), Canon EOS 500D (UK)

1. Install the new Canon EOS MOVIE Plugin-E1 for Final Cut Pro.
Available from the Canon website.
http://gdlp01.c-wss.com/gds/5/020000...e1100x.dmg.zip

2. Type this in Safari web address: //Library/Application Support/ProApps/MIO/RAD/Plugins/CanonE1.RADPLug/Contents/Resources/cameras.plist

2. Replace the cameras.plist with the supplied version.

This code lists both US & UK Canon DSLR cameras with video recording functions. Crop mode is not supported on the T2i/550D.
James Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2010, 05:54 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 30
Works like a charm =)

If your on a 550D (euro modelname of the T2i) i´ve put up a guide and a screenshot from the correct edited file.

Sorry the text is in Swedish but just look at the screenshot and I´ll bet you see whatsúp

SkullFilms Productions: Canon 550D hack (EOS Plugin FCP)
__________________
SkullFilms Productions
www.skullfilms.se
Christofer Thelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2010, 06:30 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Teaneck, NJ
Posts: 659
+1

Works like a charm.

Note that Canon states that 10.6 is required however I am running 10.5.8 and the PLIST mod works in FCP 7.01 with my T2i!
Ned Soltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2010, 07:36 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 26
The files from my 500D show up in Log and Transfer but they give an error every time I try and transfer, anyone had any luck with this camera yet? Thanks

Craig
Craig Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2010, 08:10 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 88
works great! thanks for the plist. Now hopefully Aperture will support the T2i Raw files soon.

T2i, FCP 6.06, OSX 10.5.8
Luke Tingle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2010, 09:55 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London UK
Posts: 120
[QUOTE=Ned Soltz;1503399]+1

Works like a charm.

Ned and others - What is the alpha setting in the ProRes LT files you guys are getting? Mine come out with None, and a change to Straight makes clips visible but needing Unlimited (orange) rendering in timeline...
__________________
Mark Slocombe, CreationVideo
http://www.creationvideo.com
Mark Slocombe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2010, 11:24 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London UK
Posts: 120
Fully solved my problem - trashed FCP prefs and default Alpha is None/Ignore, but clips now play fine...
__________________
Mark Slocombe, CreationVideo
http://www.creationvideo.com
Mark Slocombe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2010, 06:46 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Posts: 57
worked great for me. Thanks a lot!
Daniel H. Buchmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2010, 09:52 PM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Richmond, WI.
Posts: 13
Just bought a Canon T2i and love it. Trying to capture video to FCP doesn't work...OK. I find and install the Canon plugin as outlined previously. I see that I need to edit the .plist but can't find it. Following this path

Library/Application Support/ProApps/MIO/RAD/Plugins/CanonE1.RADPLug/Contents/Resources/

I can't get past the Application Support folder as there is no ProApps folder. Anyone have any ideas why or what I can try next?

I have Snow Leopard and FCS 3 all with the latest updates.


mj
Mike Juhl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2010, 01:11 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London UK
Posts: 120
You only need to edit it to add the 550d, as I recall, but you will find a link to the info if you search Canon or 550d on my blog, at web address below. I found a Mac restart helped the install, too.
__________________
Mark Slocombe, CreationVideo
http://www.creationvideo.com

Last edited by Mark Slocombe; May 13th, 2010 at 01:15 AM. Reason: more info: also try the same path but from your specific user level on the Mac, not the root level
Mark Slocombe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2010, 01:32 AM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
any T1i luck

Hi there, stumbled across this thread trying to figure out how to get my footage logged to final cut. This thread says it does support the T1i. Nothing on the net says it does. Anyways, I installed it but when I turn my camera on and go to log and capture it doesn't recognize it at all. iphoto always opens to so don't know if that matters but has anyone had luck with the t1i. Thanks guys
Nathan Gogol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2010, 02:40 AM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oppland, Norway
Posts: 1,394
You could try a cf-card reader instead of connecting the camera itself
__________________
- Per Johan
Per Johan Naesje is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:53 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network