CODEC questions at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD
APS-C sensor cameras including the 80D, 70D, 7D Mk. II, 7D, EOS M and Rebel models for HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 28th, 2010, 11:35 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 67
CODEC questions

I'm sure this has been discussed but I have a different issue.

I have:
MBPro - 3.06 GHZ with dedicated video processor - 8 gig ram and 7200 HD
7D
Adobe Premier

Compressor isn't working for me, that is, it won't open but this is another topic all together.

I have MPG stream clip but I don't seem to have all the codec's I read about.... see attached.

PROBLEM > The editing of the footage from the 7D is choppy in edit.

What do I do?

Thx > Tony
Attached Thumbnails
CODEC questions-screen-shot-2010-03-28-1.14.54-am.png  
Tony Reidsma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2010, 12:24 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 528
As you have found out, you should not edit the native H.264 7D files.

But you do not need Compressor or Streamclip - use the new plug-in for FCP which converts the files to ProRes while transferring. I presume you are using FCP. I'm not sure how you manage without Compressor though ... I would re-install.

Go here - Canon EOS 7D Digital SLR
Jon Braeley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2010, 02:00 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 67
Thanks. I am using Premiere not FCPro...

I went to that link but not sure what I'm looking for.
Tony Reidsma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2010, 04:11 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 528
When you mentioned compressor, I presumed you also used Final Cut. For the 7D workflow I think Final Cut is the way to go, especially if you are running a Mac. Without getting into the PC-Mac debate, Final Cut Studio is perfect for the new breed of DSLR's - mainly due to the ProRes codec.
Jon Braeley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2010, 05:47 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 346
Hey Tony,

If you don't have Final Cut Studio installed, but only a part of it (Compressor), that might be a reason why Compressor won't open. ProRez only started coming with FCS2 and 3, so if you don't have it, you won't have the codecs.

Even though I use FCP, Premiere seems to have a lot of cool things about it. You can right-click the clip in the bin and conform to a different play rate making 60p conversion to 23.976 super easy. We FCP users have to use Cinema Tools to do that.

You will have to transcode to another format for Premier. You might try DVCProHD. It's still 4:2:2 and should work for you very well.
__________________
David Chapman
www.davechapfilms.com
David Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2010, 08:54 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 67
Thanks!

I'm understanding things much better now.

I tried 4:2:2 and it's uncompressed, but a 10 second 1080p file is 1 gig.

I'll delete compressor.

What settings do you all use for converting the raw MOV files for editing?
Tony Reidsma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2010, 09:04 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 67
Also, how do I export to Apple Prores when I don't have FCPro?
Tony Reidsma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2010, 09:30 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 67
Looks like CS5 will take care of this issue. I'm getting it.
Tony Reidsma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2010, 10:55 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66
Cineform Neoscene..... Cant say enough good words about it... Neoscene....
Martin Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2010, 01:07 PM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Camas, WA, USA
Posts: 5,513
I was at NAB and got a one on one tour through CS5. While they were able to play a number of layers of h.264, they were scaled down, and the final output was not at the highest quality and resolution. You still need a fast drive or array of drives. And they were using a VERY expensive video card.

It's still VERY impressive, but it's not as amazing as we wish it were.

Hopefully, Cineform will port its decoder to CUDA code. (An encoder port would be nice too, but this isn't as important for speeding up the actual editing process.)

Having CS5, Windows 7 64-bit, a fast PC with tons or RAM, a top end CUDA card, a RAID and Cineform decoding on the graphics card would be sweet. You'd be able to do some amazing things with that system. And rendering at the end would be a snap!
__________________
Jon Fairhurst
Jon Fairhurst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2010, 11:06 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: White Bear Lake, Minnesota
Posts: 85
Neoscene is great but it costs. Avid DNxHD ...it's free and a great codec

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=263545
__________________
www.insectula.com
Mike Peterson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:56 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network