white rectangle - disable at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD
APS-C sensor cameras including the 80D, 70D, 7D Mk. II, 7D, EOS M and Rebel models for HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 19th, 2010, 07:37 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Argos, Greece
Posts: 70
white rectangle - disable

just bought this camera yesterday and cant seem to remember if that wide rectangle was always in the middle. is it possible to remove this?
__________________
www.timenio.info
George Zabetas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2010, 04:16 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 177
Yes, but you must switch to Manual Focus on your lens.
__________________
Rusty
Rusty Rogers | Films
Rusty Rogers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2010, 04:47 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 204
I'm trying to figure out the same thing. When I switch to MF on the lens, the white rectangle comes on. When I switch to AF, it's off. Seems counterintuitive.

~~Dave
Dave Dodds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2010, 04:48 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Argos, Greece
Posts: 70
rusty, i think you mean the tall focus rectangle that does go away on manual.
the annoying one is the wide rectangle. the documentation refers to it as the magnfying zoom. when i am on manual that one replaces the other square.
so no matter which mode i always get a square on the screen (tall or wide).
do you get it as well?

dave i think its because once we are in manual focus they assume we need the zoom in function to better focus with our hands. you can zoom into that creepy square and better focus. since you get it too, i assume its not a malfuntion. thanks for the info.
i guess we live with it.

PS first class 6 memory cards have all given the "Stopped recording mode".
also vegas cant open the quicktimes.
discovering i need new neoscene or dvfilm codecs and whatnots.
also need lenses.....
what have i gotten myslelf into ???
good ole canon xh a1, why did i abandon you .....:)
__________________
www.timenio.info
George Zabetas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2010, 05:15 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 204
Before I picked up the T2i, I had done a number of shoots on the 5D and I had the ability to magnify for focus but did not have the constant rectangle. I wonder if there's some undisclosed way of turning it off for this little guy.

Oh well.

~~Dave
Dave Dodds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2010, 09:42 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,063
Wonder about this too....

john
John Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2010, 10:29 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Angelo Texas
Posts: 1,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by George Zabetas View Post

PS first class 6 memory cards have all given the "Stopped recording mode".
You are encountering "buffer overrun". The buffer fills up, camera shuts down recording.

Most common cause is "bargain" media cards. With the T1i some encountered this with Kingston Class (6) cards, Canon tech advised the camera could be "brand picky" (Nikon D90 did same thing sometimes). Owner was advised to use Sandisk Extreme III. He did and his problem "went away".

Avoid Patriot, A-Data, and even Transcend. All (even in Class (6) are slower than SanDisk Extreme III. With the first two performance from card to card can be inconsistent. Transcend isn't quite as bad but still not fully dependable.

On Vegas not being able to read your .MOV files, it's more likely your computer processor.
Bruce Foreman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2010, 02:27 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Argos, Greece
Posts: 70
on the memory cards, i have and order coming in today trying out a transcend (other brands hard to find in rural greece) that was on tom's hardware recommended for dslrs. i think that will do the trick.
on the quicktimes that vegas couldnt open i discovered that the latest version of itunes installed quictime 7.6.6 that doesnt work with vegas. had to uninstall and reinstall version 7.2.x something. that did the trick,.
now it sees them but the 25p videos are seen as interlaced. its false so it doesnt matter.

you may be right on the processor because i cant even play the quictime movies on their own. they stutter and skip like crazy, even in half size mode.

white square wont go away i think, unless a firmware update.
__________________
www.timenio.info
George Zabetas is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:44 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network