T2i footage lags and freezes at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD
APS-C sensor cameras including the 80D, 70D, 7D Mk. II, 7D, EOS M and Rebel models for HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 13th, 2010, 12:58 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 522
T2i footage lags and freezes

I work often in Final Cut with Pro Res files and have absolutely no problems or slowdowns. However, when I try to work with the 1080/24fps .mov files from my Canon T2i DSLR, Final Cut lags and freezes during playback. I'm working on a 20" iMac with 2.66 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo and 4 gigs of ram.

Any suggestions?
Oliver Darden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2010, 01:12 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Convert it to ProRes. It will look better and work better.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2010, 01:30 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 689
Hi Oliver,

The .mov H.264 codec files from the T2i are very compressed - the processor has to work very hard to decode them for playback. Converting to ProRes makes the file size larger, but the processor hardly has to work at all to play them back. If you have FCS 3 ProRes (LT) is a good choice.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver Darden View Post
I work often in Final Cut with Pro Res files and have absolutely no problems or slowdowns. However, when I try to work with the 1080/24fps .mov files from my Canon T2i DSLR, Final Cut lags and freezes during playback. I'm working on a 20" iMac with 2.66 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo and 4 gigs of ram.

Any suggestions?
__________________
WeddingFilms.com>>
Joel Peregrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2010, 02:08 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 522
So just drop the .mov file into the FCP timeline and do the following?
- export / using quicktime conversion / options / settings / compression type (choose ProRes 442)?

Thanks for the quick response guys.
O.D.
Oliver Darden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2010, 02:49 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 1,562
Or use Compressor (do the batch overnight), or MPEG StreamClip (geekier tool, quicker, more flexible but interface and process may seem a bit overwhelming the first time you try it).

I use MPEG StreamClip pretty much exclusively, mainly because of its speed without drop in quality and that I can be encoding and editing at the same time.

Squared 5 - MPEG Streamclip video converter for Mac and Windows
__________________
Director/Editor - MDMA Ltd: Write, Shoot, Edit, Publish - mattdavis.pro
EX1 x2, C100 --> FCPX & PPro6
Matt Davis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2010, 02:35 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 691
What about with PC using CS4?
Terry Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2010, 02:53 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry Lee View Post
What about with PC using CS4?
Same thing. CS5 can manage to play some 5D/7D footage if the machine is up to spec, but even with that, transcoding is still a better option.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2010, 05:02 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 522
Got it.

Thanks for all the help!
Oliver Darden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2010, 06:31 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 691
Ok, well I guess im a little confused cause I thought ProRes was something just for Mac...

What do I need to do?

Thanks alot for your time!!
Terry Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2010, 09:11 PM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry Lee View Post
Ok, well I guess im a little confused cause I thought ProRes was something just for Mac...

What do I need to do?

Thanks alot for your time!!
ProRes can only be created on a Mac. So you need to transcode to another codec. My top two choices are:

1. Matrox VfW codec. Free, i-frame only, and very good.
2. Avid's DNxHD. Free, uses compression similar to ProRes, but can be use on Mac or PC equally.

The DNxHD codec is a bit more friendly to use but writes to a .MOV container. That can be problematic in certain cases. I've used both of these and they are both excellent.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2010, 06:52 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece.
Posts: 179
DNxHD 120 which I use holds 550D's footage excellent.
__________________
My Films My Works FB
George Angeludis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2010, 12:19 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 691
Alright great!

How can I acquire the DNxHD?

and my footage is already in .MOV from the T2i...


Little new to the compression mechanics so I will have some questions.

thanks for the help!
Terry Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2010, 07:21 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 262
Help please

Im using vegas pro 8 , i got streamclip, down loaded the avid DNxHD codec. however after exporting movie from stream clip i get the file and ad to time line in vegas but i only get the audio with black screen..
What am I doing wrong?
how can correct this?

Thanks in advance
Gerry Gallegos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2010, 07:25 AM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry Gallegos View Post
Im using vegas pro 8 , i got streamclip, down loaded the avid DNxHD codec. however after exporting movie from stream clip i get the file and ad to time line in vegas but i only get the audio with black screen..
What am I doing wrong?
how can correct this?

Thanks in advance
Install Quicktime version 7.6.2 (Do not install a NEW version of quicktime)

That should solve your problem.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2010, 09:21 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 262
Many thanks...

Worked like a charm.

GG
Gerry Gallegos is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:11 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network