7d with FCP 5.1.4? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD
APS-C sensor cameras including the 80D, 70D, 7D Mk. II, 7D, EOS M and Rebel models for HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 10th, 2010, 01:36 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Danbury, CT
Posts: 43
7d with FCP 5.1.4?

Before I do the mpeg Streamclip to Pro Res flow, can anyone tell me if this will work on my ancient FCP set-up?
Jim Morlino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2010, 04:03 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
FCP5 doesn't support ProRes.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2010, 04:41 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Danbury, CT
Posts: 43
Shaun, thanks - as I suspected, but I went ahead and downloaded MPEG Streamclip anyway - but ProRes doesn't show up in the list of "Export as" - what gives?
Jim Morlino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2010, 04:47 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 969
The ProRes codec comes with FCP6.
__________________
Writer-Director-DOP
www.liamhall.net
Liam Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2010, 05:46 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Danbury, CT
Posts: 43
Liam, I was talking about MPEG Streamclip. I downloaded the app, opened a 7d clip, and there seemed to be no option for ProRes
Jim Morlino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2010, 05:57 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Liam is correct - the CODEC comes with FCP6. MPEGSC can't encode to something if it doesn't have the full codec available (not just the playback component which is available for download)
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2010, 06:33 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Danbury, CT
Posts: 43
Ah...I see. So after I upgrade FCP, the functionality of Streamclip expands to include ProRes?
Thank you!
Jim Morlino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2010, 06:44 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,267
If you use MPEGStream Clip on the computer you installed FCP 6 yes. Also you might be able to use Canon's plug in for FCP as well depending on the computer you are using (intel yes G5 not sure)

Canon Digital Learning Center - Introducing EOS Movie Plugin-E1 for Final Cut Pro
Daniel Epstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2010, 07:35 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
The Canon plugin requires FCP 6 or 7, likely because Canon does not provide the Prores codec.
Kevin Wolff is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:46 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network