Few (dumb) ML questions... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD
APS-C sensor cameras including the 80D, 70D, 7D Mk. II, 7D, EOS M and Rebel models for HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 6th, 2011, 02:28 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,063
Few (dumb) ML questions...

- Is ML still in pre-Beta?

I've seen lots of new versions on the past 2-3 months, but not sure if it's to the point of using for someone who's not technically very proficient with computers.

- If not in Beta, should I wait? I nothing urgent at the second (although I am shooting a low budget feature in the spring)...

- Do you need to re-boot the camera on every new use, or is ML to the point where when the cam's turned on, it's there, ready to go?

- Obviously the manual audio features/zebra stripes have every day practical use. But I haven't read anything on whether or not the larger bit rate options affect the final image. Anyone with experience on this issue?

- Although bricking the cam is obviously always a potential, has it actually ever happened to any one?

Thanks for any help!
John Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2011, 03:17 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 88
I have some similar questions, having a little trouble untangling whether/when it's ready for primetime. On the wiki, it does say it's pre-Alpha, so there's that.
Arne Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2011, 04:31 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 32
Quote:
- Is ML still in pre-Beta?
Yes, it's pre-alpha even, according to the site.

Quote:
If not in Beta, should I wait?
I see no reason to. It only makes small, reversible changes, so no reason not to try it out.

Quote:
Do you need to re-boot the camera on every new use?
No.

Quote:
haven't read anything on whether or not the larger bit rate options affect the final image. Anyone with experience on this issue?
Fewer blocks in the shadows, but I don't use Qscale often. For most situations it doesn't make too much of a difference for me. Maybe if you do a lot of post work, it would help.

Quote:
not sure if it's to the point of using for someone who's not technically very proficient with computers.
The directions are really good. It's a bit tricky on a mac, but for PC it is literally "download these things" "click these buttons" "drag files onto card". If you can run a camera, you can install ML.
Jackson Hager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2011, 03:07 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,063
Thank you Mr Hager... guess I'll give it a go.
John Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2011, 08:41 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Panama City
Posts: 190
Follow up

I have a follow up question ...

I use the cam for Video and also for photo...can I just switch between ML and canon easily? or once I put ML on it will have to use computer to take it off?

Thanks
__________________
FCPS2, G5 Dual core 2.0 GHz, 2.5 Ram, Dell 2408, M-audio DX4, DVX 100A, Sachtler DV6, Manfrotto 561B, Zoom H-4, RE-50, AT890 shotgun, steadicam Merlin,
Osmany Tellez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2011, 09:16 AM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Osmany Tellez View Post
I have a follow up question ...

I use the cam for Video and also for photo...can I just switch between ML and canon easily? or once I put ML on it will have to use computer to take it off?

Thanks
You can shoot stills with ML active. It also adds many useful features for still photography (trap focus, DOF information, etc). ML does not interfere with any of the features/functions already in the camera as it comes from Canon so it isn't something you have to "put on/take off" constantly. Go read the wiki.
David Quakenbush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2011, 10:45 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: new jersey
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Osmany Tellez View Post
I have a follow up question ...

I use the cam for Video and also for photo...can I just switch between ML and canon easily? or once I put ML on it will have to use computer to take it off?

Thanks
ML is great for video and stills alike. If you do want to take it off it's as simple as formatting your sd card.
Luke Gates is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:38 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network