Must I transcode for edit? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD
APS-C sensor cameras including the 80D, 70D, 7D Mk. II, 7D, EOS M and Rebel models for HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 13th, 2011, 09:00 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 735
Must I transcode for edit?

I have come onboard late to a project shot on a 7D and no one is able to tell me if the footage has been transcoded to ProRes nor which audio files (recorded on an external device) match up with which video files (the file names certainly don't indicate it).

My main question is, do I have to transcode? And, how would I know if it's been done already?

I edit on both Windows and Mac in both Premiere (which I own on both platforms) and Final Cut.

All of the footage imports just fine into all three NLEs (PPro Win, PPro Mac, FCP), which leaves me confused:

If it imports into Premiere in Windows, it can't be ProRes, right? But if it imports into Final Cut, it must be ProRes (or something else) right? I was under the impression that Final Cut couldn't handle native 7D files.

Anyway, I have started editing the files as they are (prior to syncing the audio files as well) but am wondering whether the smart move is to transcode first.

Regards,

-- John.
__________________
John Hewat
Mammoth Media Productions
John Hewat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2011, 10:32 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lancaster PA
Posts: 54
Re: Must I transcode for edit?

It does not have to be ProRes for Final Cut to edit it. If it's working in Windows I don't think it is ProRes tho. Likely it is still in it's native H.264 from the 7d and will be much easier for Final Cut to edit if you transcode to ProRes.
__________________
Jeffrey Kauffman
www.reflectionography.net
Jeffrey Kauffman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2011, 10:47 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 735
Re: Must I transcode for edit?

Okidoke. I've edited for about 15 hours straight in Premiere (both on Windows and on my MacBook Pro) without any delays and not a single crash or freeze. Everything's going smoothly, which is why I thought it might already be transcoded. Is that just because Premiere can handle the native files better than Final Cut? Or would I see a performance increase in Premiere too if I transcoded? Though I'm not sure I could ask for any better!
__________________
John Hewat
Mammoth Media Productions
John Hewat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2011, 10:52 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Byron Bay, Australia
Posts: 1,142
Re: Must I transcode for edit?

Can you not just check the media properties? What about the file extension? Does that give you any clue as to the type of file?

What version of Premiere are you on? CS5 will work very well with the native footage on a well-spec'd machine but other versions will struggle with it.
John Wiley is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Crop Sensor for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:28 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network